US
Kershaw

Kershaw Chive 1600 Pocket Knife

  • Blade Length: 1.9 inches
  • Blade Material: 420HC
  • Blade Type: Plain
  • Blade Shape: Drop Point

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A compact 420HC stainless knife suited to everyday carry, though several dimension fields in the listing are ambiguous.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0009VC9RWCategory: Utility & Work Knives

Overview

The Kershaw 1600 is a knife built with a 420HC steel blade and a stainless steel handle, with a listed length of 4.8 inches that points to a pocket-sized design.

420HC is a common mid-range stainless used across Kershaw's folding lineup, chosen for a workable balance of edge retention and ease of sharpening rather than premium performance. The listing's 1.9 inch size figure is not clearly labeled, so it is unclear whether that refers to closed length or blade width.

  • 420HC steel blade
  • Stainless steel handle
  • 4.8 inch length
  • Kershaw brand

Who it's for

Suits someone wanting a compact stainless folding knife for everyday carry or light utility use. Not the choice for buyers seeking a premium high-alloy blade steel or a large fixed-blade knife.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • 420HC blade steel resharpens easily
  • Stainless steel handle resists moisture
  • Compact 4.8 inch length
Cons
  • Blade style and lock type not specified
  • 1.9 inch size field unclear

Performance notes

420HC steel holds an edge reasonably well for everyday cutting and is straightforward to resharpen, which is why it shows up often in mid-range folding knives. The stainless handle adds durability against moisture, though no locking mechanism or blade style is specified in the available data.

Specifications

BrandKershaw
Dimensions & fit
Blade Length1.9 incheslower than 80% of 72 utility & work knives
Hand OrientationAmbidextrous
Item Weight0.01 poundslower than 96% of 145 utility & work knives
Item Length4.8 incheslower than 77% of 125 utility & work knives
Size1.9 incheslower than 91% of 54 utility & work knives
Capacity & performance
Age Range DescriptionAdult
Power & efficiency
Power SourceCorded Electric, DC
Construction & materials
Blade Material420HC
Handle MaterialStainless Steel
Color1600
Included components
Customer Package TypeStandard Packaging
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsHigh-Carbon, Corrosion-Resistant
Warranty & support
Warranty DescriptionLimited lifetime
Other details
Blade TypePlain
Blade ShapeDrop Point
Item ShapeRectangular
Reusability[INF]
Item Type NameChive A/O
Part Number1600
StylePocketknife
Recommended Uses For ProductEveryday
Special FeaturesWater Resistant
Product Care InstructionsHand Wash Only
Blade EdgePlain

Closest rivals on specs

CRKT Folts Utility 2384K Fixed Blade Knife
  • Item Weight 0.01 vs 0.04 pounds (-75%)
  • Blade Length 1.9 vs 2.2 inches (-14%)
  • Size 1.9 vs 2.2 inches (-14%)
Pacific Handy Cutter HC100 Box Cutter 12 Pack
  • Item Length 4.8 vs 4.1 inches (+17%)
  • Item Weight 0.01 vs 0 pounds (+900%)
Tops Home Keychain Fixed Blade Neck Knife
  • Item Length 4.8 vs 3.9 inches (+23%)
  • Blade Length 1.9 vs 1.7 inches (+12%)
  • Size 1.9 vs 1.7 inches (+12%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What steel is the Kershaw 1600 blade made from?

420HC, a mid-range stainless steel.

What is the handle material?

Stainless steel.

How long is the Kershaw 1600?

4.8 inches, per the listed length spec.