US
Great Neck

Great Neck FNW16 Flare Nut Wrench 16 x 18mm

  • Jaw Capacity: 0.7 inches
  • Measurement Standard: Metric
  • Head Style: Flare Nut
  • Item Length: 3.3 inches

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A useful add-on for a toolbox that already covers 18mm elsewhere, picked up specifically for its compact size rather than as a primary wrench.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B000CMJIBIModel: FNW16Category: Wrenches

Overview

The Great FNW16 is a compact wrench, just 85 millimeters long and weighing about 4 ounces, sized for an 18-millimeter fastener. Its small footprint points to a tool meant for tight clearances rather than heavy leverage work.

At under three and a half inches long, this wrench trades leverage for reach into tight spaces where a standard-length wrench won't fit. The 18mm capacity narrows its use to that one fastener size, so it works best alongside a broader set rather than as a standalone tool.

  • 18-millimeter capacity
  • 85-millimeter overall length
  • 4-ounce weight
  • Great brand

Who it's for

Fits mechanics and technicians who occasionally need to reach an 18mm nut or bolt in a cramped space where a full-size wrench won't turn. Not a fit for anyone needing high torque, since the short length limits leverage.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Short length reaches into tight clearances
  • Light at 4 ounces, easy to carry
Cons
  • Limited leverage for high torque fasteners
  • Single 18mm size only

Performance notes

At 85mm long, the FNW16 offers far less leverage than a standard combination wrench, the tradeoff for fitting into confined spaces. The 4-ounce weight keeps it easy to carry in a pocket or small kit without adding bulk.

Specifications

BrandGreat Neck
ModelFNW16
Dimensions & fit
Item Length3.3 incheslower than 81% of 371 wrenches
Item Weight0.25 poundslower than 84% of 356 wrenches
Capacity & performance
Jaw Capacity0.7 incheslower than 50% of 165 wrenches
Construction & materials
Material TypeAlloy Steel
ColorChrome
Finish TypesPolished
Included components
Package Quantity1
Unit Count1
Included Components16 X 18 Millimeter Flare Nut Wrench
Warranty & support
Manufacturer Warranty DescriptionGreatNeck Limited Lifetime Warranty
Other details
Measurement StandardMetric
Head StyleFlare Nut
Operation ModeMechanical
Item Type Name16 X 18 Millimeter Flare Nut Wrench

Closest rivals on specs

RAK Universal Socket Tool 7-19mm
  • Item Weight 0.25 vs 0.35 pounds (-29%)
TEKTON SIB22208 Hex Impact Bit Socket 5/16 Inch
  • Item Weight 0.25 vs 0.21 pounds (+19%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What size fastener does the Great FNW16 fit?

It is sized for 18-millimeter fasteners.

How long is the FNW16 wrench?

It measures 85 millimeters, shorter than a standard wrench.

How much does it weigh?

About 4 ounces.