US
Buck Knives

Buck 371 Stockman 3-Blade Pocket Knife

  • Blade Length: 2.7 inches
  • Blade Material: Stainless Steel
  • Blade Type: Multi-Blade
  • Blade Shape: Clip Point

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B000EHYZNCCategory: Utility & Work Knives

Overview

The Buck 0371BRS pairs a stainless steel blade with a wood handle, running 9 inches overall with a 2.8 inch dimension and weighing just 3.1 ounces. That light weight and compact profile point to a folding pocket knife rather than a heavy fixed-blade tool.

Buck has a long track record in knives, and a wood handle here offers a different feel in the hand than the synthetic grips common on many budget knives, at the cost of needing a bit more care to keep the wood in good condition. The listing lists a 2.8 inch size figure alongside the 9 inch overall length, which most likely describes the blade, though it is not labeled explicitly.

  • 9 inch overall length
  • 3.1 ounce weight
  • Wood handle, stainless steel blade

Who it's for

Suits everyday carry knife buyers who want a classic wood-handled pocket knife for routine cutting tasks. Not for anyone who needs a large fixed blade for heavy outdoor or survival use.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Light at just 3.1 ounces
  • Wood handle for grip and feel
  • Stainless steel blade
Cons
  • Blade length not separately confirmed
  • Wood handle needs more care than synthetic
  • Light build not meant for heavy prying

Performance notes

The stainless steel blade holds an edge through normal use with routine sharpening, while the wood handle offers a warmer, more textured grip than plastic or metal alternatives. At just 3.1 ounces, the knife favors easy pocket carry over the added heft some buyers prefer for demanding outdoor tasks.

Specifications

BrandBuck Knives
Dimensions & fit
Blade Length2.7 incheslower than 55% of 72 utility & work knives
Hand OrientationAmbidextrous
Item Weight0.19 poundslower than 58% of 145 utility & work knives
Item Length9 incheshigher than 82% of 125 utility & work knives
Size2.8 incheslower than 74% of 54 utility & work knives
Capacity & performance
Age Range DescriptionAdult
Power & efficiency
Power SourceCorded Electric, DC
Construction & materials
Blade MaterialStainless Steel
Handle MaterialWood
ColorBrown
Included components
Unit Count0.06 pounds
Included ComponentsKnife, Warranty Paperwork
Warranty & support
Warranty DescriptionWe warranty each and every Buck knife to be free of defects in material and workmanship for the life of the knife, and we will repair or replace with a new Buck knife, at our option, any Buck knife that is defective. Buck Knives does not warrant its products against normal wear, misuse, or product m
Other details
Blade TypeMulti-Blade
Blade ShapeClip Point
Item ShapeFolding Knife
ReusabilityReusable
Is Product CordlessYes
Item Type NameFolding Pocket Knife
Part Number0371BRS
StyleClassic
Recommended Uses For ProductUtility
Special FeaturesMultiple Blades
Product Care InstructionsHand Wash Only
Blade EdgeStraight Edge
Set NameStockman Three-Blade Knife

Closest rivals on specs

Morakniv 120 Wood Carving Knife
  • Item Weight 0.19 vs 0.15 pounds (+27%)
  • Blade Length 2.7 vs 2.4 inches (+13%)
  • Size 2.8 vs 2.4 inches (+17%)
FUNBRO Tanto EDC Pocket Knife
  • Item Length 9 vs 7.7 inches (+17%)
Kershaw Filter 1306BW Frame Lock Knife
  • Item Length 9 vs 7.8 inches (+15%)
  • Item Weight 0.19 vs 0.25 pounds (-24%)
  • Blade Length 2.7 vs 3.2 inches (-16%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What is the Buck 0371BRS handle made of?

Wood.

How much does it weigh?

3.1 ounces.