US
SUNEX

SUNEX 9720A Jumbo SAE Crowfoot Wrench Set

  • Jaw Capacity: 1.4 inches
  • Measurement Standard: SAE
  • Head Style: Wrench
  • Item Length: 10.6 inches

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A heavy, 10.62 inch wrench built for larger fasteners, worth confirming the exact capacity spec before ordering.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B000LQG3XQModel: 9720ACategory: Wrenches

Overview

The Sunex 9720A is a wrench measuring 10.62 inches long and weighing 3.95 pounds, with a listed capacity of 1.38 inches. That combination of length and mass points to a heavy duty tool built for larger fasteners rather than light general use.

A near 4 pound weight on a wrench just over 10 inches long is substantial, well beyond a typical combination or adjustable wrench of that length, which suggests either a solid forged head or a specialty design like a striking or pipe style wrench. The 1.38 inch capacity figure likely describes jaw opening or drive size, though the listing does not specify which, so confirm the exact fastener size before buying.

  • 3.95 pound weight
  • 10.62 inch overall length
  • 1.38 inch listed capacity
  • Sunex branded heavy duty wrench

Who it's for

Mechanics and tradespeople working on larger fasteners who need extra leverage and mass in a single tool. Not the right pick for light electronics or small fastener work.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Heavy 3.95 pound build suited to high torque work
  • 10.62 inch length gives extra leverage
Cons
  • Listing does not clarify whether 1.38 inches is jaw opening or drive size
  • Weight makes it less convenient for light or overhead work

Performance notes

The added weight relative to its length suggests a solid forged construction, which typically holds up better under high torque loads than a lighter stamped design.

Specifications

BrandSUNEX
Model9720A
Dimensions & fit
Item Length10.6 incheshigher than 63% of 371 wrenches
Item Weight3.95 poundshigher than 81% of 356 wrenches
Capacity & performance
Jaw Capacity1.4 incheshigher than 73% of 165 wrenches
Construction & materials
Material TypeMetal
ColorChrome
Finish TypesMetal
Included components
Package Quantity1
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsSunex Tools - 7 PIECE 1/2 DR. JUMBO SAE CROWFOOT W
Warranty & support
Manufacturer Warranty DescriptionManufacturer Warranty
Other details
Measurement StandardSAE
Head StyleWrench
Operation ModeMechanical
Item Type NameSunex 9720A 1/2-Inch Drive Jumbo SAE Crowfoot Wrench Set, 1-Inch - 1-3/8-Inch, Fully Polished, 7-Piece (Includes Storage Rail)
Set NameSUNEX TOOLS 972A 1/2-Inch Drive Jumbo SAE Crowfoot Wrench Set

Closest rivals on specs

Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Sunex 9720A weigh?

3.95 pounds, per the listing.

How long is the Sunex 9720A?

10.62 inches.