US
SUNEX

SUNEX 9940M Metric S-Style Wrench Set

  • Jaw Capacity: 0.7 inches
  • Measurement Standard: Metric
  • Head Style: C Shaped
  • Item Length: 4.3 inches

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A heavy, single size wrench built for 19mm fasteners, a reasonable pick if that size covers most of the work you do regularly.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B000PGYFL4Model: 9940MCategory: Wrenches

Overview

The Sunex 9940M is a wrench sized for 19mm fasteners, weighing 1.43 pounds, aimed at mechanics and technicians who need a wrench built for that specific bolt size.

Sunex sells mostly to the automotive and heavy equipment trade, and a 1.43 pound wrench for a single 19mm size points to a heavy duty piece rather than a light combination wrench. The listing doesn't specify whether it's open end, box end, or a service style head, so confirm that detail from the product photos before buying.

  • 19mm capacity
  • 1.43 lb weight
  • 11 cm length
  • Model 9940M

Who it's for

Fits mechanics and technicians working on fasteners sized to 19mm who want a durable, single purpose wrench. Skip it if you need multiple sizes in one purchase or aren't sure the head style matches your application.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Built specifically for 19mm fasteners
  • Heavier construction than a standard combination wrench of the same size
Cons
  • Single size only, no set included
  • Head style (box, open, or service) isn't specified in the listing

Performance notes

At 1.43 pounds for a single size, this wrench carries more mass than a typical combination wrench, which usually means thicker steel built to handle higher torque without flexing or rounding the fastener.

Specifications

BrandSUNEX
Model9940M
Dimensions & fit
Item Length4.3 incheslower than 75% of 371 wrenches
Item Weight1.43 poundshigher than 52% of 356 wrenches
Capacity & performance
Jaw Capacity0.7 incheslower than 50% of 165 wrenches
Construction & materials
Material TypeMetal
ColorSilver
Finish TypesPolished
Included components
Package Quantity1
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsSunex 9940M Metric S-Style Wrench Set, Fully Polished, 10 X 11mm - 18 X 19mm, 5-Piece
Warranty & support
Manufacturer Warranty DescriptionManufacturer Warranty
Other details
Measurement StandardMetric
Head StyleC Shaped
Operation ModeMechanical
Item Type NameSunex 9940M Metric S-Style Wrench Set, Fully Polished, 10 X 11mm - 18 X 19mm, 5-Piece
Set NameSUNEX TOOLS 9940M Metric S-Style Wrench Set

Closest rivals on specs

DURATECH Mini Ratchet and Bit Set 56 Piece
  • Item Length 4.3 vs 3.8 inches (+13%)
Amazon Basics Folding Hex Key Set 3 Pack
  • Item Weight 1.43 vs 0.99 pounds (+44%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What size fastener does the Sunex 9940M fit?

It's sized for 19mm fasteners.

How much does the 9940M weigh?

1.43 pounds.

Is this wrench sold as part of a set?

No, the listing covers a single 19mm wrench.