US
U.S. Traveler

U.S. Traveler Rio Softside Carry-on Luggage Set

  • Number of Packs: 2
  • Capacity: 1.2 cu ft
  • Storage Volume: 1.4 cu ft
  • Item Weight: 1.3 pounds

Last refreshed Sep 9, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A budget-friendly two-piece carry-on and tote set that covers the basics well, provided you're fine with two wheels instead of a four-wheel spinner.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B000QPD7QIModel: US5600NCategory: Luggage Sets

Colors Available

BlackCamouflageGreenGreyLight BlueLight GrayLight GreenMauveOrangePinkPurpleRedRoyal BlueTeal

Sizes Available

21"22"/14"22"

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

The Rio set from U.S. Traveler pairs a 21-inch softside carry-on suitcase with a matching 14-inch tote, both built from 1200D polyester with EVA front padding. Two corner-protected inline wheels and a telescoping handle keep it moving, while a 2-inch expansion adds room for last-minute additions.

This is a two-wheel rolling case, not a four-wheel spinner, so it gets pulled behind you rather than pushed and glided in every direction. That tradeoff usually means a lower price and simpler mechanics, which fits the budget-set positioning here. The included tote loops onto the suitcase handle for one-hand carrying through an airport.

  • 21-inch carry-on plus 14-inch tote in one set
  • 1200D polyester with EVA front padding
  • Fully lined interior with mesh pockets and compression straps
  • 2-inch expansion for added packing space

Who it's for

Fits travelers who want a matched two-piece set at a lower price point and don't need spinner maneuverability. Families outfitting several people at once, or anyone wanting a spare tote for a short trip, are the natural buyers.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Matched 2-piece set with a tote that loops onto the suitcase
  • 2-inch expansion for extra packing room
  • Corner-protected wheel construction for durability
Cons
  • Two inline wheels rather than a four-wheel spinner design
  • Softside shell offers less impact protection than hardside luggage

Performance notes

Compression straps and mesh zip pockets inside the main compartment keep the packing area organized, and the 2-inch expansion gives extra room without changing the case's footprint. The corner-protected wheels are meant to survive being dragged and knocked around during baggage handling, and the telescoping handle locks at set heights for pulling rather than pushing.

Specifications

BrandU.S. Traveler
ModelUS5600N
Dimensions & fit
Item Weight1.3 pounds
Item Dimensions L x W x H13.5 × 7.5 × 21 inches
Capacity & performance
Capacity1.2 cu ft
Storage Volume1.4 cu ft
Construction & materials
Shell TypeSoft
Material TypeMesh, Polyester
ColorRoyal Blue
Included components
Number of Packs2
Unit Count2
Included ComponentsTote Bag
Other details
Wheel TypeIn-Line Skate
Number of wheels2
Lock TypeKey Lock, Zipper
Water Resistance LevelWater Resistant
Handle TypeTelescopic Extendable Handle
Number Of Pockets3
Number of Sections2
Strap TypeAdjustable, Detachable
Number of Handles2
Number of Items1
PatternSolid
Item Type NameLuggage- Luggage Set
Other Special Features of the ProductTie Down Straps
Subject CharacterSports
ThemeSport, Travel
Target AudienceBoys, Girls, Men, Unisex, Women

Closest rivals on specs

Travelpro Maxlite 5 Softside Luggage Set 2-Piece
  • Capacity 1.2 vs 1.6 cu ft (-25%)
  • Item Weight 1.3 vs 7 pounds (-81%)
  • Storage Volume 1.4 vs 1.6 cu ft (-13%)
Wrangler Smart Spinner Hardside Luggage Set 2-Piece
  • Capacity 1.2 vs 1.7 cu ft (-29%)
  • Item Weight 1.3 vs 7.5 pounds (-83%)
  • Storage Volume 1.4 vs 1.7 cu ft (-18%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Is the U.S. Traveler Rio a spinner suitcase?

No, it rolls on two corner-protected inline wheels rather than four spinner wheels.

What does the Rio carry-on set include?

It is a 2-piece set: a 21-inch rolling carry-on suitcase and a matching 14-inch tote bag that loops onto the suitcase handle.

Can the Rio carry-on expand for extra packing space?

Yes, it has a 2-inch expansion gusset for additional room when needed.