US
VIAIR

VIAIR 400P Portable Air Compressor Kit

  • Capacity: 17.2 gallons
  • Air Flow Capacity: 2 CFM
  • Maximum Pressure: 150 psi
  • Maximum Power: 0.56 hp

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A 12 volt portable compressor with enough weight and power source to handle larger tire airing jobs on the road.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B000X9AXR8Model: 400PCategory: Air Tools

Overview

The VIAIR 400P is a portable 12 volt electric air compressor weighing 10.4 pounds, built for airing up tires away from a shop compressor.

VIAIR's compressors are a common choice for topping off truck, SUV, and trailer tires from a vehicle's own electrical system rather than hauling around a shop unit. At over 10 pounds it sits on the heavier end for a portable unit, which typically points to a higher air output than smaller emergency inflators.

  • Electric powered
  • 12 volt operation
  • 10.4 pound weight
  • VIAIR brand

Who it's for

Good for a truck, RV, or trailer owner who wants to air up larger tires on the road without a garage compressor. Less suited to someone who only needs an occasional quick top off on a passenger car tire, where a smaller and lighter inflator would be easier to store.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • 12 volt operation works directly off a vehicle's power
  • Weight suggests stronger output than compact inflators
  • Suited to larger truck and trailer tires
Cons
  • Heavier and bulkier than compact emergency inflators
  • Exact air output (CFM or PSI) not listed here

Performance notes

Running off a 12 volt electric supply, the 400P draws power directly from a vehicle battery or outlet, and its 10.4 pound build suggests a larger motor and pump than compact emergency inflators, translating to faster fill times on bigger tires.

Specifications

BrandVIAIR
Model400P
Dimensions & fit
Hose Length25 feet
Item Weight10.4 pounds
Item Dimensions L X W X H10.9 × 5.8 × 7.5 inches
Capacity & performance
Capacity17.2 gallons
Air Flow Capacity2 CFM
Noise74 dB
Power & efficiency
Maximum Power0.56 hp
Maximum Horsepower0.56 hp
Power SourceCorded Electric
Voltage12 volts
Construction & materials
Material TypeAluminum
ColorSilver
Included components
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsTool Kit
Warranty & support
Manufacturer Warranty DescriptionAll VIAIR products come with a One Year Manufacturer Defect Warranty
Other details
Maximum Pressure150 psi
Additional FeaturesHeavy Duty, Portable, Quick Inflation
Recommended Uses For ProductTire Inflation
Item Type NamePortable Air Compressor
StyleOriginal Portable
Maximum Current30 Amps
Part Interchange Info40043

Closest rivals on specs

BOSTITCH BTFP2KIT 2-Tool and Compressor Combo Kit
  • Voltage 12 vs 110 volts (-89%)
  • Capacity 17.2 vs 6 gallons (+187%)
  • Air Flow Capacity 2 vs 3 CFM (-33%)
Craftsman CMXECXA0220242 Twin Tank Air Compressor 2 Gallon
  • Voltage 12 vs 120 volts (-90%)
  • Maximum Power 0.56 vs 0.34 hp (+65%)
  • Capacity 17.2 vs 2 gallons (+760%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What power source does the VIAIR 400P use?

It runs on 12 volt electric power, typically from a vehicle's system.

How much does it weigh?

10.4 pounds.

Is this a compact emergency inflator?

No, its weight suggests a larger pump built for tougher airing jobs than small emergency units.