US
SUNEX

SUNEX 991413A Angled Wrench 1-1/8 Inch

  • Jaw Capacity: 1.1 inches
  • Measurement Standard: SAE
  • Head Style: Open End
  • Item Length: 10.8 inches

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A longer wrench with over an inch of jaw capacity, well rated for shop-grade fastener work.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B002YKBMWEModel: 991413ACategory: Wrenches

Overview

The SUNEX 991413A is a wrench measuring 10.75 inches in length with a 1.13 inch jaw capacity, sized for mid to large fastener work.

A 1.13 inch jaw opening on a 10.75 inch tool places this in the range for larger nuts and bolts rather than fine mechanical work, and SUNEX is a brand associated with automotive and shop-grade hand tools. The listing does not specify whether the jaw is fixed or adjustable, so buyers working to a specific fastener size should confirm that detail before ordering.

  • 10.75 inch overall length
  • 1.13 inch jaw capacity

Who it's for

Suits shop and automotive use where a longer wrench with over an inch of jaw capacity is needed for larger fasteners. Less relevant for compact toolboxes or fine electronics work where a shorter, smaller-capacity wrench is easier to maneuver.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • 10.75 inch length adds leverage for stubborn fasteners
  • 1.13 inch capacity handles larger nuts and bolts
  • High rating across a large review base
Cons
  • Listing does not state whether the jaw is fixed or adjustable
  • Longer length is less convenient in tight, confined spaces

Performance notes

The 10.75 inch length gives more leverage than a shorter wrench, which helps break loose stubborn fasteners without extra force. A 1.13 inch capacity places it toward the larger end of common wrench sizes, useful for automotive and shop applications rather than delicate work.

Specifications

BrandSUNEX
Model991413A
Dimensions & fit
Item Length10.8 incheshigher than 64% of 371 wrenches
Item Weight0.02 poundslower than 99% of 356 wrenches
Capacity & performance
Jaw Capacity1.1 incheshigher than 65% of 165 wrenches
Construction & materials
Material TypeAlloy Steel
ColorBlack
Finish TypesPolished
Included components
Package Quantity1
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsSunex Tools - WR 1-1/8 ANG 15 / 60 DEG
Warranty & support
Manufacturer Warranty DescriptionManufacturer Warranty
Other details
Measurement StandardSAE
Head StyleOpen End
Operation ModeMechanical
Item Type NameSunex Tools - WR 1-1/8 ANG 15 / 60 DEG
Set NameSunex Tools 14-Piece Angled SAE Wrench Set

Closest rivals on specs

DURATECH 10mm Extra Long Ratcheting Wrench
  • Item Weight 0.02 vs 0.26 pounds (-92%)
Wera 950/9 Hex-Plus Multicolour Imperial L-Key Set
  • Item Length 10.8 vs 9.6 inches (+13%)
  • Item Weight 0.02 vs 0.15 pounds (-87%)
DURATECH Universal Multi-Function Wrench Set
  • Jaw Capacity 1.1 vs 1 inches (+10%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What is the jaw capacity of the SUNEX 991413A?

It has a 1.13 inch capacity, suited to larger nuts and bolts.

How long is the SUNEX 991413A wrench?

It measures 10.75 inches, giving more leverage than a shorter wrench.