US
Baking Powder No Aluminum (3x8.1 OZ)

Rumford Aluminum-Free Baking Powder 3 Pack

  • Size: 1.52 pounds
  • Item Weight: 0.51 pounds
  • Package Size Name: 8.1 Ounce
  • Specialty: Aluminum Free

Last refreshed Sep 7, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A dependable aluminum-free choice for bakers who want to skip the metallic aftertaste some powders leave, sold as a 3-pack that lasts through a full baking season.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B005TY20A0Category: Baking Powder

Overview

Rumford Baking Powder ships as three 8.1oz canisters and is made without aluminum compounds, aimed at bakers who want to avoid the metallic aftertaste that aluminum-based powders can leave in delicate baked goods.

This is a double-acting powder, meaning it releases gas twice, once when mixed and again under oven heat, which is what gives consistent rise across cakes, biscuits, quick breads and pancakes. The listing covers a wide range of sweet and savory uses, and the three-can pack is built for bakers who go through it regularly rather than occasional use.

  • 3-pack of 8.1oz canisters
  • Aluminum-free formula
  • Double-acting leavening
  • Works in sweet and savory recipes

Who it's for

Fits bakers who want an aluminum-free double-acting powder and use enough of it to justify three cans on hand. Occasional bakers who only need a single small container may find the multi-pack more than they need.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Aluminum-free formula avoids a metallic aftertaste
  • Double-acting for a reliable rise
  • Three-can pack suits regular bakers
Cons
  • Review count is thin (23) so the track record is limited
  • 4.0 average rating trails other baking powders in this category

Performance notes

As a double-acting powder, it gives one lift when it first meets wet batter and a second when oven heat hits it, which is what produces the consistent rise described across cakes, biscuits and quick breads, without the aluminum compounds that some formulas rely on for that second reaction.

Specifications

BrandBaking Powder No Aluminum (3x8.1 OZ)
Dimensions & fit
Size1.52 pounds
Item Weight0.51 pounds
Package Size Name8.1 Ounce
Item Package Weight0.57 pounds
Included components
Number of Pieces3
Unit Count1.52 pounds
Item Package Quantity1
Other details
SpecialtyAluminum Free
Diet TypeGluten Free, Vegan, Vegetarian
Container TypeCanister
Item FormPowder
CuisineGeneral Purpose
Leavening Agent TypeBaking Powder
Number of Items1
Coin Variety 1Baking Powder
Set Name3

Frequently asked questions

Does Rumford Baking Powder contain aluminum?

No, it is an aluminum-free formula.

Is it single-acting or double-acting?

Double-acting, releasing gas both when mixed and again in the oven.

How many cans are in a pack?

Three 8.1oz canisters.