US
Berkey

Berkey BER-TU2+BER-PF2 Water Filtration System

  • Capacity: 1.5 gallons
  • Purification: Activated Carbon
  • Install Type: Freestanding
  • Material: Stainless Steel

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A countertop system for people who want more capacity and a metal housing than a basic pitcher, without needing a sink connection.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B00AWVQLPKModel: BER-TU2+BER-PF2Category: Water Filtration Systems

Overview

Stainless steel and freestanding, the Berkey BER-TU2+BER-PF2 pairs a 1.5 gallon capacity with two purification filter elements per its model code, built for counters without a plumbing hookup.

Berkey's design line is known for gravity-based countertop filtration rather than pressurized or plumbed systems, and the stainless steel housing here sets it apart from the plastic pitchers found elsewhere in this category. The PF2 in the model name points to two purification filter elements doing the work rather than one.

  • Activated carbon purification
  • 1.5 gallon capacity
  • Stainless steel freestanding housing
  • 19.21 in tall, 6.97 lb

Who it's for

Fits anyone who wants more capacity and a metal housing than a basic pitcher, without running a line to a sink. Not ideal for tight kitchens, since it stands over 19 inches tall.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • No plumbing or electrical hookup needed given its freestanding design
  • Stainless steel housing versus the plastic pitchers found elsewhere in this category
  • 1.5 gallon capacity holds more than a typical fridge pitcher
Cons
  • At just under 7 lb and over 19 inches tall, it needs dedicated counter clearance
  • Uses two separate purification filter elements per the model code, meaning two components to track and replace

Performance notes

The activated carbon purification elements process water without needing electricity or a plumbing connection, in keeping with Berkey's broader design approach. Two separate filter elements, per the PF2 designation, share the filtration load rather than a single cartridge.

Specifications

BrandBerkey
ModelBER-TU2+BER-PF2
Dimensions & fit
Weight6.97 poundslower than 70% of 41 water filtration systems
Dimensions8.5 × 8.5 × 19.2 inches
Dimensions8.5 x 8.5 x 19.21 in
Capacity & performance
Capacity1.5 gallonslower than 78% of 46 water filtration systems
Construction & materials
MaterialStainless Steel
Compatibility & installation
Install TypeFreestanding
Other details
PurificationActivated Carbon

Closest rivals on specs

Culligan MCV701B Water Filtration System
  • Capacity 1.5 vs 3 gallons (-50%)
  • Weight 6.97 vs 5.01 pounds (+39%)
Waterdrop WD-M6CG Water Filtration System
  • Capacity 1.5 vs 1.1 gallons (+36%)
  • Weight 6.97 vs 11.8 pounds (-41%)
iSpring UVF11A Water Filtration System
  • Capacity 1.5 vs 1 gallons (+50%)
  • Weight 6.97 vs 2 pounds (+249%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Does the BER-TU2+BER-PF2 need to be connected to a water line?

No, it's a freestanding countertop system rather than a plumbed unit.

What is it made of?

Stainless steel, unlike the plastic pitchers common elsewhere in this category.

How much water does it hold?

1.5 gallons, per the listed capacity, more than a typical countertop pitcher.