US
DeWalt

DEWALT DWFP55126 Pancake Air Compressor 6 Gallon

  • Tank Volume: 6 gallons
  • Capacity: 6 gallons
  • Air Flow Capacity: 3 CFM
  • Maximum Pressure: 165 psi

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A corded 6 gallon pancake compressor sized for portable finish work, best paired with light air tools rather than heavy duty pneumatics.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B00K34UZBWModel: DWFP55126Category: Air Compressors

Overview

Six gallons of tank capacity anchor the DEWALT DWFP55126, a corded 120 volt air compressor measuring 16 by 16 by 17.5 inches and weighing 30 pounds. Its pancake shaped tank suits portable jobsite use.

DEWALT positions this compressor for trim and finish nailing rather than heavy framing, and the 6 gallon tank strikes a balance between run time and portability. At 30 pounds it can be carried by hand between work areas, though it still needs a wall outlet since there is no battery option. No PSI or CFM figures are given, so pair it with tools rated for a standard pancake compressor's output.

  • 6 gallon tank capacity
  • 120 volt corded electric power
  • 30 pound item weight
  • 16 by 16 by 17.5 inch dimensions

Who it's for

Works for tradespeople and DIYers running finish nailers or staplers from a single power outlet. Less suited to anyone needing cordless portability or confirmed high volume air for larger tools.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • 6 gallon tank for intermittent finish work
  • Portable at 30 pounds
  • Compact pancake footprint at 16 by 16 inches
Cons
  • Corded only, no cordless operation
  • PSI and CFM output not listed

Performance notes

The 6 gallon pancake tank stores enough air for intermittent nailing without constant motor cycling, and the flat base keeps it stable on a jobsite floor. Running on 120 volt corded power means it needs to stay within reach of an outlet, and the listing does not specify PSI or CFM output for matching it to specific tools.

Specifications

BrandDeWalt
ModelDWFP55126
Dimensions & fit
Hose Length16.4 feet
Item Weight30 poundshigher than 58% of 27 air compressors
Item Dimensions L X W X H16 × 16 × 17.5 inches
Capacity & performance
Tank Volume6 gallonshigher than 61% of 34 air compressors
Capacity6 gallonshigher than 65% of 32 air compressors
Air Flow Capacity3 CFM
Noise76 dBhigher than 56% of 33 air compressors
Power & efficiency
Maximum Power0.9 hphigher than 61% of 32 air compressors
Maximum Horsepower0.2 hplower than 96% of 24 air compressors
Power SourceCorded Electric
Voltage120 voltshigher than 55% of 34 air compressors
Construction & materials
Material TypeBlend
ColorYellow And Black
Included components
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsDWFP55126 - 6 Gallon Compressor
Warranty & support
Manufacturer Warranty Description1 year limited manufacturers warranty
Other details
Maximum Pressure165 psilower than 52% of 26 air compressors
Additional FeaturesOil Free
Recommended Uses For ProductSpraying
StyleCompressor
Item Type NameCOMP 6.0G 165PSI UMC OF 120V DW
ShapeRectangular

Closest rivals on specs

ECOMAX 0210673 Pancake Air Compressor 6 Gallon
  • Air Flow Capacity 3 vs 4 CFM (-25%)
  • Maximum Pressure 165 vs 150 psi (+10%)
  • Maximum Horsepower 0.2 vs 1 hp (-80%)
PORTER-CABLE PXCM2002 Pancake Air Compressor
  • Maximum Power 0.9 vs 0.2 hp (+350%)
  • Maximum Horsepower 0.2 vs 0.8 hp (-75%)
ECOMAX 0210371B Pancake Air Compressor 3 Gallon
  • Maximum Power 0.9 vs 0.48 hp (+88%)
  • Capacity 6 vs 3 gallons (+100%)
  • Hose Length 16.4 vs 25 feet (-34%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What size tank does the DEWALT DWFP55126 have?

6 gallons.

Is the DWFP55126 corded or cordless?

Corded, running on 120 volts.

How much does the DWFP55126 weigh?

30 pounds.