US
TONE

TONE RH3CHS Short Compact Head Ratchet 3/8 Inch

  • Head Style: Round
  • Operation Mode: Mechanical
  • Measurement Standard: Both (Dual)
  • Jaw Capacity: 0.7 inches

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A very light impact category item from a respected Japanese tool brand, best understood as an accessory or attachment rather than a full powered impact tool.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B00MIDFQLUModel: RH3CHSCategory: Impact Drivers & Wrenches

Overview

TONE RH3CHS is a 70 gram impact tool component from the Japanese hand tool brand TONE. Its light weight points to a small bit, socket or attachment rather than a standalone powered impact tool.

TONE is a Japanese manufacturer known for hand tools and sockets used in professional trade work. At just 70 grams, the RH3CHS is far too light to be a standalone impact driver or wrench, which points instead to a small attachment or accessory piece meant to pair with an impact tool. The listing does not specify drive size or exact fitment.

  • 70 gram weight
  • TONE brand
  • Impact tool category
  • Model RH3CHS

Who it's for

Fits buyers who already own compatible TONE impact equipment and need a small, lightweight attachment. Not the choice for someone shopping for a full size impact driver or wrench, since the weight here rules that out.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Very light at 70 grams for easy handling
  • From TONE, an established Japanese hand tool brand
Cons
  • No drive size or fitment details listed
  • Too light to be a standalone powered impact tool

Performance notes

The only confirmed spec is a 70 gram weight, which rules out this being a motorized impact driver or wrench on its own. That points to a small attachment or accessory role within a larger impact tool system.

Specifications

BrandTONE
ModelRH3CHS
Dimensions & fit
Item Weight0.15 poundslower than 99% of 184 impact drivers & wrenches
Item Length3.5 incheslower than 94% of 128 impact drivers & wrenches
Wrench Length StyleShort/Stubby
Capacity & performance
Jaw Capacity0.7 incheshigher than 83% of 71 impact drivers & wrenches
Construction & materials
Material TypeMetal
ColorSilver/Black
Finish TypesPowder Coated
Included components
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsNo
Package Quantity1
Other details
Head StyleRound
Operation ModeMechanical
Measurement StandardBoth (Dual)
End StyleSocket End
Is RachetingYes
Is Non SparkingNo
Item Type NameWork Wrench

Closest rivals on specs

Astro 1834 Nano Flex-Head Angle Impact Wrench 1/2 Inch
  • Item Weight 0.15 vs 0.22 pounds (-32%)
711L 71190 Flat End Flex Head EDC Ratchet Wrench
  • Item Weight 0.15 vs 0.06 pounds (+150%)
  • Item Length 3.5 vs 2.6 inches (+35%)
711L 71105 Mini EDC Ratchet Wrench 1/4 in
  • Item Weight 0.15 vs 0.08 pounds (+87%)
  • Item Length 3.5 vs 2 inches (+75%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Is the TONE RH3CHS a full impact driver?

No, at 70 grams it is too light to be a standalone driver, more likely a small attachment or accessory.

What brand makes the RH3CHS?

TONE, a Japanese hand tool manufacturer.

How much does it weigh?

70 grams.