US
Black Mountain Products

Black Mountain Products Exercise Stability Ball

  • Item Diameter: 17.7 inches
  • Size: 25.6 inches
  • Ball Type: Exercise Ball
  • Material Type: Plastic

Last refreshed Jul 5, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A durable stability ball backed by high static and anti burst ratings, worth checking your height against Black Mountain's size guide before ordering.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B00VF1SGJKCategory: Exercise Balls

Colors Available

BlackBluePurple

Sizes Available

45 cm55 cm75 cm85 cm

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

Black Mountain Products' 65cm Pro Series stability ball, rated for 2000 lbs of static weight and 1000 lbs of anti burst resistance, sold with a foot pump, plug and plug puller.

The Pro Series line uses thicker walls than typical gym balls, aimed at gym, office and home use for balance and core work. Black Mountain sells this ball in multiple sizes matched to user height, so this 65cm option targets taller buyers specifically.

  • 2000 lb static weight rating
  • 1000 lb anti burst rating
  • 65cm size, Pro Series
  • Includes pump, plug and plug puller

Who it's for

Suits anyone building a core or balance routine, or wanting a heavier duty ball for desk seating or PT style exercises where load capacity matters. Less suited to someone who hasn't checked whether 65cm matches their height, since ball size affects seated posture.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • High static weight and anti burst ratings
  • Comes with foot pump and plug tools
  • Suited to gym, office or home use
Cons
  • Sizing must be matched to height to sit correctly
  • Listing doesn't specify color options

Performance notes

The 2000 lb static rating describes how much weight the ball bears while stationary, and the 1000 lb anti burst rating covers resistance to sudden puncture under load, both above what bodyweight exercise or desk chair use typically demands. Dense walls are the stated reason for the added durability over thinner balls.

Specifications

BrandBlack Mountain Products
Dimensions & fit
Item Diameter17.7 incheshigher than 56% of 49 exercise balls
Size25.6 incheshigher than 73% of 34 exercise balls
Item Weight2.2 poundshigher than 62% of 38 exercise balls
Capacity & performance
Age Range DescriptionAdult
Construction & materials
Material TypePlastic
ColorBlack
Included components
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsGym Ball
Warranty & support
Warranty Description90 days
Other details
Ball TypeExercise Ball
Sport TypeExercise & Fitness
Number of Items1

Closest rivals on specs

Gruper Extra Thick Yoga Ball
  • Size 25.6 vs 22 inches (+16%)
TRX Stability Ball
  • Item Diameter 17.7 vs 21.7 inches (-18%)
  • Size 25.6 vs 21.7 inches (+18%)
Fitvids Anti-Burst Exercise Ball with Quick Pump
  • Item Weight 2.2 vs 2 pounds (+10%)
  • Item Diameter 17.7 vs 21.7 inches (-18%)
  • Size 25.6 vs 19 inches (+35%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What's the difference between static and anti burst ratings?

Static weight rating is how much the ball holds while still; anti burst is how much sudden weight it resists before puncturing, rated here at 1000 lbs.

Does it come with a pump?

Yes, a foot pump and starter brochure are included along with the ball plug and plug puller.

What height is the 65cm ball for?

Black Mountain's size chart pairs 65cm with taller users; shorter buyers should look at the smaller 45cm or 55cm options.