US
DeWALT

DEWALT D25263K SDS Rotary Hammer Drill

  • Maximum Chuck Size: 1.13 Inches
  • Drill Type: Hammer Drill
  • Power Source: Corded Electric
  • Maximum Rotational Speed: 1150 rpm

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

For torque focused, corded drilling near an outlet, the D25263K delivers. Anyone needing cordless mobility should look elsewhere.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B00VNBV2F2Model: D25263KCategory: Drills

Overview

Corded at 115 volts and pulling 8.5 amps, the DEWALT D25263K trades cordless convenience for sustained torque and constant runtime. Its 1150 RPM top speed sits well below a typical wood boring drill, pointing to a tool geared for tough material rather than fast drilling.

Being corded means output never fades the way a battery pack does through a long job, which matters most when drilling repeatedly into concrete, masonry, or steel. The K in the model name usually marks a kit sold with a case and accessories, though exact contents are not listed in this data.

  • DeWALT brand, model D25263K
  • 115 volt corded electric
  • 8.5 amp motor
  • 1150 RPM no load speed

Who it's for

Contractors and tradespeople doing sustained drilling into hard material who want corded reliability over cordless mobility. Not the right pick for light household tasks or anyone working far from a power outlet.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Corded design gives constant, sustained power
  • 8.5 amp motor built for tough materials
  • Likely ships as a kit with case and accessories
Cons
  • Requires a power outlet, no cordless mobility
  • 1150 RPM top speed is modest for fast wood drilling

Performance notes

An 8.5 amp motor at 115 volts gives this drill sustained power without battery drain, while the 1150 RPM top speed favors torque over raw speed, better suited to tough materials than fast wood boring. Corded operation keeps output constant through long runs, unlike a battery tool that slows as its charge drops.

Specifications

BrandDeWALT
ModelD25263K
Dimensions & fit
Maximum Chuck Size1.13 Inches
Item Dimensions L X W X H18.6 × 14.4 × 4.9 inches
Capacity & performance
Maximum Rotational Speed1150 rpmlower than 68% of 178 drills
Drilling Capacity Metal0.5 inches
Drilling Capacity Wood1.2 incheshigher than 70% of 154 drills
Power & efficiency
Power SourceCorded Electric
Maximum Power300 wattslower than 71% of 155 drills
Amperage8.5 ampshigher than 66% of 166 drills
Voltage115 voltshigher than 81% of 255 drills
Construction & materials
Material TypeBlend
Color1-1/8"
Included components
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsRotary Hammer, 360 Side Handle, Depth Rod, Kit Box
Warranty & support
Manufacturer Warranty Description3 year limited warranty
Other details
Drill TypeHammer Drill
Is ElectricYes
Item Type NameRotary Hammer
Additional FeaturesReverse Rotation
Eu Spare Part Availability Duration2 years

Closest rivals on specs

VEVOR SDS-Plus Rotary Hammer Drill 1-1/4"
  • Amperage 8.5 vs 13 amps (-35%)
WORKPRO W125173A SDS-Plus Rotary Hammer Drill 7.5 Amp
  • Amperage 8.5 vs 7.5 amps (+13%)
  • Drilling Capacity Wood 1.2 vs 0.6 inches (+100%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Is the DEWALT D25263K cordless?

No, it is a corded electric drill running on 115 volts.

What is the amperage of the D25263K?

It draws 8.5 amps.

What is the top speed of the D25263K?

Its no load speed is 1150 RPM.