US
Hi-Spec

Hi-Spec DT30317R 3.6V Cordless Screwdriver Set

  • Maximum Chuck Size: 0.25 Inches
  • Power Source: Battery
  • Torque: 3 N mm
  • Speed: 180 RPM

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

High purchase volume and a strong rating suggest steady demand, but the absence of any published specifications means this is a buy based on brand recognition rather than documented capability.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B013PTOXA0Model: DT30317R-CACategory: Drills

Overview

The Hi-Spec DT30317R-CA is a drill listed under Hi-Spec's DT tool series, though the catalog data for this unit does not include power source, voltage, or chuck size.

This listing is unusually thin on specifications for a power tool category where voltage and chuck size normally drive the buying decision. What is verifiable is the demand signal: a review count above 14,000 and thousands of recent purchases point to sustained interest in this specific model. Buyers who care about exact power output or bit compatibility will need to check Hi-Spec's own documentation rather than relying on this page.

  • Hi-Spec DT series drill
  • 4.4 out of 5 average rating

Who it's for

Fits shoppers already familiar with Hi-Spec's DT series who know the specs they need. Not a good fit for someone who wants voltage, chuck size, or battery details confirmed before purchase, since none appear in the available data.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Strong recent purchase volume
  • High review count relative to many drills in this catalog
Cons
  • No power source, voltage, or chuck size listed
  • No product description provided
  • Application details are not documented

Performance notes

No power source, speed, or torque figures are provided for this listing, so performance cannot be characterized from the available data. The purchase volume of around 6,000 units in the past month is the strongest indicator on record that the tool performs adequately for its buyers.

Specifications

BrandHi-Spec
ModelDT30317R-CA
Dimensions & fit
Maximum Chuck Size0.25 Inches
Item Weight0.07 poundslower than 100% of 238 drills
Item Dimensions L X W X H5.7 × 1.5 × 5.5 inches
Capacity & performance
Speed180 RPM
Power & efficiency
Power SourceBattery
Battery TypeLithium Ion
Voltage3.6 voltslower than 98% of 255 drills
Construction & materials
Material TypeABS Plastic
Included components
Unit Count1
Number Of Packs1
Included ComponentsDrill Bits, Usb Cable
Other details
Torque3 N mm
Number Of Items27
Number Of Batteries1
Item Type NameElectrical Screwdrive Screwdriver Bit Set
Recommended Uses For ProductAssembly, Disassembly,Maintenance,Woodworking, light to medium duty projects of hobby / household, not suitable for drilling

Closest rivals on specs

Ryobi ONE+ 4V Cordless Screwdriver with Swivel Handle
  • Item Weight 0.07 vs 0.12 pounds (-42%)
Uolor UH067 3-Speed Cordless Mini Drill Pen
  • Voltage 3.6 vs 4.2 volts (-14%)
  • Item Weight 0.07 vs 0.31 pounds (-77%)
LUFF PSD S1 ACE Drill
  • Item Weight 0.07 vs 0.36 pounds (-81%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Where can I find the full specs?

This catalog entry does not include chuck size or speed details, so checking Hi-Spec's own product documentation is the best way to confirm fit for a specific job.