US
Proctor Silex

Proctor Silex 38400MN Electric Crepe Maker 13 Inch

  • 1000 watts at 120 volts
  • 14 x 13 x 3.5 inches (D x W x H)
  • PFAS free materials, stainless steel build
  • 4.8 pounds
  • 1 year limited warranty

Updated 26 days ago · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A simple single-plate crepe maker for thin breakfast and dessert crepes. The very short cord and a listing that conflicts on temperature control and included tools are the things to check first.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B07822Z42MModel: 38400MNCategory: Crepe Makers

Overview

A flat heated plate does the work on this Proctor Silex crepe maker: batter is poured on, spread thin across the surface, then folded once it sets. The same plate also cooks eggs, pancakes, omelets and quesadillas.

Simplicity is its strength: pour, spread and fold with nothing to program. The control situation is muddled, since one spec lists a single setting while the item name mentions temperature control, and the short cord limits where it can go.

Who it's for

Weekend crepe makers and families who like sweet and savory fillings get a dedicated plate for thin batter. Kitchens with outlets far from the counter edge, or cooks who want dialed temperatures, will be frustrated.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Single flat plate, easy to learn
  • Also cooks eggs, pancakes and quesadillas
  • PFAS free materials
  • Light and easy to store
Cons
  • Very short power cord
  • Conflicting listing on temperature control
  • Included tools unclear, specs list only the maker
  • Plate diameter not stated in the specs

Performance notes

Crepe thickness is governed by how quickly the batter is spread before it sets on the hot plate, which is why a spreader tool matters. Even color depends on heat reaching the edges of the plate, and the listing gives no detail on the element layout.

Specifications

BrandProctor Silex
Model38400MN
Dimensions & fit
Item weight4.8 pounds
Item Dimensions D x W x H14 × 13 × 3.5 inches
Cable length13 inches
Capacity & performance
Wattage1000 watts
Power & efficiency
Voltage120 volts
Construction & materials
MaterialStainless Steel
ColorStainless Steel
Material Type FreePFAS Free
Included components
Included ComponentsElectric Crepe Maker
Warranty & support
Warranty TypeLimited
Warranty description1 year
Other details
Number of settings1
Product StyleCrepe Maker
Other Special Features Of The ProductManual

Frequently asked questions

How long is the Proctor Silex 38400MN power cord?

The specs list a cable length of 13 inches, so place the crepe maker right next to an outlet.

Does the Proctor Silex crepe maker come with a spatula and spreader?

The item type name mentions a spatula, spreader and batter cup, but the included components list only the electric crepe maker. Confirm with the seller.

Does the Proctor Silex 38400MN have adjustable temperature?

The listing conflicts: the item name mentions temperature control while the specs list one setting. Expect limited control.

Can the Proctor Silex crepe maker cook pancakes and eggs?

Yes. The item name lists eggs, pancakes, omelets and quesadillas alongside crepes.