US
Lion Brand Yarn

Lion Brand Feels Like Butta Yarn

  • Item Thickness: 0.2 inches
  • Material Composition: 100% Polyester
  • Material Type: Polyester
  • Compatible Crochet Hook Metric Size: 4 millimeters

Last refreshed Sep 7, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A dependable soft-touch worsted yarn for plush, washable projects, worth buying in multiples for anything bigger than a small accessory.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B079P99STMModel: 215-140Category: Yarn

Colors Available

BlackButtercreamCharcoalCocoaCranberryDusty BlueDusty PinkFernGolden SunshineIceLemonMintNeutralPale GreyPeachPeriwinklePetal PinkPinkPolar BlueQuailRainy DayRoyal BlueSample Pack BoldSeafoamSeagreenSunsetTealWhiteYellowלבן더스티 블루청록색

Sizes Available

2 Pack3 Pack5 Pack6 Pack

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

Feels Like Butta is Lion Brand's worsted weight yarn spun from a soft man-made fiber, sold as a single 3.5 oz / 218 yd skein in Dusty Pink. It suits crocheters and knitters making blankets, amigurumi, and garments who want a plush hand feel without hand-washing.

The butta name refers to texture, not fiber content; this is a synthetic yarn engineered to glide on hooks and needles rather than a natural-fiber softness. Because it is sold as a single skein, larger projects like blankets need multiple skeins purchased together to avoid dye-lot mismatches. OEKO-TEX certification covers chemical safety testing, not the fiber itself.

  • 3.5 oz / 218 yd worsted weight skein
  • Machine washable and dryable
  • OEKO-TEX Standard certified
  • Sold in Dusty Pink, one skein per pack

Who it's for

Crocheters and knitters working on baby items, stuffed animals, or cozy accessories where a smooth, non-scratchy surface matters more than natural fiber. Less suited to anyone who prefers wool's warmth-to-weight ratio or is stocking a large blanket from one order.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Machine washable and dryable
  • Smooth glide reduces hand fatigue while stitching
  • OEKO-TEX certified for chemical safety
  • Standard worsted gauge fits most patterns
Cons
  • Single skein only; dye lots may vary
  • Man-made fiber, not a natural-fiber option

Performance notes

The worsted weight and stated gauges (16 sc x 19 r on a G-6 / 4mm hook, 18 sts x 26 r on a #7 / 4.5mm needle for a 4 in swatch) put it in line with standard medium-weight patterns, so most worsted patterns should translate directly. Machine washable and dryable care means finished pieces hold up to regular laundering rather than needing hand washing.

Specifications

BrandLion Brand Yarn
Model215-140
Dimensions & fit
Compatible Crochet Hook Metric Size4 millimeters
Compatible Crochet Hook US SizeG-6
Compatible Knitting Needle Metric Size4.5 millimeters
Compatible Knitting Needle US Size7
Item Weight3.5 ounceslower than 70% of 21 yarn
Construction & materials
Material Composition100% Polyester
Material TypePolyester
ColorDusty Pink
Included components
Number of Packs1
Unit Count654 feet
Included Components1 Skein / Ball Of Yarn
Other details
Item Thickness0.2 inches
Product Care InstructionsMachine Wash & Dry
Item Type NameYarn

Closest rivals on specs

Red Heart Super Saver Yarn
  • Item Weight 0.22 vs 0.44 pounds (-50%)
Caron Simply Soft Yarn 3-Pack
  • Item Weight 0.22 vs 1.12 pounds (-80%)
CRAFTWIZ Acrylic Yarn 30 Skeins
  • Item Thickness 0.2 vs 0.16 inches (+27%)
  • Item Weight 0.22 vs 0.07 pounds (+232%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Is Lion Brand Feels Like Butta machine washable?

Yes, the skein is designed for machine washing and machine drying.

What weight yarn is Feels Like Butta?

It is a worsted weight yarn, matching gauge 16 sc x 19 r on a G-6 (4mm) hook or 18 sts x 26 r on a #7 (4.5mm) needle.

How many skeins do I need for a blanket?

This listing is one 3.5 oz / 218 yd skein; buy multiple skeins from the same dye lot for larger projects like blankets.