US
Skip Hop

Skip Hop Iconic Duo Weekender Diaper Bag

  • Capacity: 1.1 cu ft
  • Size: One Size
  • Strap Type: Adjustable, Cross-Body, Double, Hand-Carry, Removable, Shoulder
  • Handle Type: Top Handles, Shoulder Strap

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A well organized 13 pocket diaper bag suited to parents who value sorted storage, covering the newborn through age 3 range.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B07BHFQP73Category: Diaper Bags

Overview

A polyester diaper bag from Skip built for newborns through age 3, with 13 pockets and a flap closure, weighing about 1.4 kilograms.

With 13 separate pockets, this bag leans toward organization over minimalism, giving parents dedicated spots for bottles, wipes and small items rather than one open cavity. The flap closure covers the main compartment, a simpler mechanism than a zip but one that trades some security for quicker access.

  • 13 pockets
  • Flap closure
  • Polyester material
  • Newborn to 3 year age range

Who it's for

Works for parents who want to keep gear sorted into distinct pockets rather than dug out of one bag. Not ideal for anyone who prefers a fully zippered main compartment for extra security.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • 13 pockets for organized storage
  • Covers newborn through age 3
  • Lightweight polyester construction
Cons
  • Flap closure is less secure than a zip
  • No listed insulated or wipeable liner detail

Performance notes

The polyester build keeps the bag light relative to its size at 1.4 kilograms, and the 13 pocket layout spreads gear across dedicated spaces instead of one main pouch. The flap closure covers the top opening, offering quicker one handed access than a zip at the cost of a fully sealed compartment.

Specifications

BrandSkip Hop
Dimensions & fit
SizeOne Size
Item Weight3.09 pounds
Apparel Fabric Weight ClassLightweight
Fit To Size SentimentPositive
Item Dimensions8.5 × 8.5 × 19.5 inches
Shoulder To Bottom Hem Length9.7 inches
Garment Size CountryUnited States
Compatible Device Size Maximum15 Inches
Capacity & performance
Capacity1.1 cu ft
Age Range DescriptionNewborn - 3 Years
Construction & materials
Outer MaterialPolyester
Material Fabric60% ABS; 35% PP; 5% LDPE
Inner MaterialMesh
ColorDiaper Bag
Strap ColorGrey
Material Composition100% Polyester
Included components
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsMachine Washable Changing Pad
Warranty & support
Manufacturer Warranty DescriptionCovered by the Skip Hop, Inc. Limited Warranty in the United States. Additional terms apply. See Limited Warranty for details.
Warranty TypeManufacturer
Other details
Strap TypeAdjustable, Cross-Body, Double, Hand-Carry, Removable, Shoulder
Handle TypeTop Handles, Shoulder Strap
Number Of Pockets13
Number Of Sections3
Closure TypeFlap
Lining DescriptionMesh
Handbag SilhouetteSatchel
Pocket DescriptionJetted Pocket
Fit TypeVersatile
Item ShapeRectangular
Occasion TypeTravel
Number Of Items1
PatternBag
Style NameDuo Weekender
Product Care InstructionsSpot clean with damp cloth
Target AudienceBabies
Style Number201400
Item Type NameDiaper Bag

Closest rivals on specs

printe Mommy Diaper Bag Tote
  • Item Weight 3.09 vs 2.29 pounds (+35%)
Telena Tote Diaper Bag
  • Item Weight 3.09 vs 2.05 pounds (+51%)
  • Capacity 1.1 vs 0.9 cu ft (+22%)
mommore Large Diaper Bag Tote
  • Item Weight 3.09 vs 1.54 pounds (+101%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

How many pockets does the Skip 201400 diaper bag have?

It has 13 pockets.

What age range is this diaper bag designed for?

Newborn through 3 years, per the listed age range.

What material is the bag made from?

Polyester.