US
Gosky

Gosky 20-60x60 HD Angled Spotting Scope with Tripod

  • Objective Lens Diameter: 60 mm
  • Zoom Ratio: 20-60x
  • Field Of View: 1.3 Degrees
  • Focus Type: Manual Focus

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A mid-size 60mm spotting scope that balances objective lens size against carry weight, reasonable for field use where a full size 80mm scope would be excessive.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B07CG54ZXHCategory: Spotting Scopes

Overview

This Gosky spotting scope pairs a 60mm objective lens with manual focus in a body measuring 12.6 x 5.5 x 5.5 inches and weighing 2.6 lb.

The smaller 60mm objective compared to Gosky's 80mm models trades some light gathering for a more portable, lighter package, useful for hikers and hunters who carry their glass rather than leaving it mounted.

  • 60mm objective lens
  • Manual focus
  • 12.6 x 5.5 x 5.5 in body
  • 2.6 lb weight

Who it's for

Outdoor users who want a spotting scope light enough to pack on a hunt or hike rather than one built purely for stationary use.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Lighter and more compact than 80mm spotting scopes
  • Manual focus keeps the mechanism simple
Cons
  • Smaller objective lens gathers less light in low light conditions
  • Narrow 1.3 degree field of view limits the visible area at distance

Performance notes

A 60mm objective gathers less light than an 80mm one, so expect a dimmer image at dusk compared to Gosky's larger models, offset by a lighter, more portable package.

Specifications

BrandGosky
Dimensions & fit
Objective Lens Diameter60 mmlower than 85% of 21 spotting scopes
Focal Length Description0.5 inches
Weight2.6 poundslower than 61% of 39 spotting scopes
Item Dimensions D X W X H12.6 × 5.5 × 5.5 inches
Opticaltube Length11.4 inches
Exit Pupil Diameter0.1 inches
Power & efficiency
Power SourceCorded Electric
Construction & materials
CoatingMulti-Coated
Compatibility & installation
MountTripod Mount
Compatible DevicesSmartphone
Included components
Unit Count1
Warranty & support
Warranty Description1 year
Other details
Zoom Ratio20-60x
Field Of View1.3 Degrees
Focus TypeManual Focus
Eye Piece Lens DescriptionPrism
Builtin MediaSpotting Scope
FinderscopeReflex

Closest rivals on specs

Vanguard Endeavor HD 65A Spotting Scope
  • Weight 2.6 vs 3.19 pounds (-18%)
  • Focal Length Description 0.5 vs 3.8 inches (-87%)
Pentax PF-65ED II Spotting Scope
  • Weight 2.6 vs 2.36 pounds (+10%)
  • Focal Length Description 0.5 vs 7.7 inches (-94%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What size objective lens does this Gosky spotting scope use?

60 mm.

How much does the SG_B07CG54ZXH_US weigh?

2.6 lb.

Is the focus manual or electronic?

Manual focus.