US
Kenmore

Kenmore Type Q Canister Vacuum Bag

  • Capacity: 2.2 quarts
  • Material Type: HEPA Filter Media
  • Item Depth: 9.4 inches
  • Item Weight: 0.73 pounds

Last refreshed Jun 15, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

The straightforward choice if your Kenmore canister takes Type Q bags. Six bags at 2.1 liters each is a long stretch of cleaning, and sealed disposal is the main practical advantage over a bagless machine.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B07GNQJ67PModel: 53292Category: Canister Vacuum Bags

Sizes Available

6 Count (Pack of 1)6 Count (Pack of 2)

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

Kenmore's 53292 is a six-pack of Type Q dust bags for its canister vacuums, covering a long compatibility list that includes the 81214, 81414, 81714, 21814 and the BC3005 and BC7005 models. Each bag holds 2.1 liters and uses HEPA media rated to capture 99.97 percent of particles down to 0.3 micron, which suits anyone who would rather not empty a dust cup.

  • Six bags in the pack, refills last a while
  • 2.1 liters per bag means fewer changes
  • HEPA media down to 0.3 micron
  • Locks into place in a single step

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Sealed disposal keeps fine dust out of the room
  • 2.1 liters per bag means infrequent changes
  • Six bags cover a long service interval
  • Fits a broad span of Kenmore canister models
Cons
  • Only Type Q machines, not Type C or O
  • An ongoing consumable cost unlike bagless
  • No way to see the bag filling up
  • Wrong-type bags will not seat correctly

Performance notes

Bagged vacuums hold an advantage that matters for allergy households: the debris never re-enters the room. Emptying a bagless cup releases a plume of the finest dust straight back into the air you just cleaned. A sealed HEPA bag is lifted out intact, so the 0.3 micron rating applies at disposal as well as during use.

Specifications

BrandKenmore
Model53292
Dimensions & fit
Item Depth9.4 inches
Item Weight0.73 pounds
Item Dimensions9.4 × 15.5 × 0.1 inches
Capacity & performance
Capacity2.2 quarts
Construction & materials
Material TypeHEPA Filter Media
ColorWhite
Compatibility & installation
Compatible DevicesVacuum Cleaner
QUICK & EASY INSTALLATIONSecurely lock in place with one-step and then you’re ready to clean
Included components
Unit Count6
Included Componentsbags^6
Warranty & support
Warranty Description1 Year
Other details
Number of Items1
Other Special Features of the ProductLightweight
HEPA FILTRATIONCaptures 99.97% of dust, pollen and more as small as 0.3 micron

Closest rivals on specs

Miele HyClean 3D Efficiency GN Vacuum Cleaner Bag
  • Item Depth 9.4 vs 6.5 inches (+45%)
  • Item Weight 0.73 vs 0.48 pounds (+52%)
Miele GN HyClean Air Vacuum Bags 8 Pack
  • Item Depth 9.4 vs 8 inches (+18%)
  • Capacity 2.2 vs 4.8 quarts (-54%)
Miele AirClean Vacuum Cleaner Dust Bag FJM
  • Item Depth 9.4 vs 4 inches (+135%)
  • Capacity 2.2 vs 3.7 quarts (-41%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Which vacuums take the Kenmore 53292 Type Q bag?

Listed models include the 21514, 21614, 21714, 21814, 81214, 81414, 81614, 81615, 81714, BC3002, BC3005, BC3006, BC4039 and BC7005. Confirm your canister takes Type Q rather than Type C or O.

How much does each bag hold?

2.1 liters of debris per bag, a larger capacity than a typical bagless dust cup, which means longer stretches between changes.

Are these HEPA rated?

Yes. The bag media is rated to capture 99.97 percent of dust and pollen down to 0.3 micron, so debris stays sealed inside the bag as you remove it.