US
Trixie

TRIXIE Foldable Pet Stroller with Weather Cover

  • Maximum Weight Recommendation: 24.25 pounds
  • Seating Capacity: 2
  • Harness Type: 2 Point
  • Harness Feature: Tethers

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A foldable, weather-covered stroller built for pets up to about 24 pounds, with a basket and cup holder for everyday outings.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B07J65RGV1Model: 28959Category: Dog Strollers

Overview

A three-wheeled foldable stroller for cats and dogs with a weather cover, storage basket and cup holder, built with an aluminum frame and polyester canopy. It folds down to 33 x 18.5 x 11.4 inches for storage or transport.

The listed maximum weight recommendation is 11 kilograms, about 24 pounds, with a separate 18.18 pound basket capacity for gear rather than pet weight, so this is built for smaller cats and dogs rather than large breeds. A 2-point harness with tethers keeps the pet secured inside rather than relying on the enclosure alone. The included weather cover adds protection on rides in changing conditions.

  • Folds to 33 x 18.5 x 11.4 inches
  • Aluminum frame with polyester canopy
  • 2-point harness with tether
  • Includes weather cover, basket and cup holder

Who it's for

Owners of small to medium cats or dogs who want a stroller for walks, errands or travel where carrying isn't practical. Owners of larger dogs should look elsewhere given the roughly 24 pound weight recommendation.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Foldable for storage and transport
  • Includes weather cover for rides
  • Storage basket separate from pet capacity
Cons
  • Weight recommendation limited to about 24 pounds
  • No review data available yet
  • Three wheels rather than four

Performance notes

The aluminum frame folds down for storage while the polyester canopy and included weather cover handle changing conditions on walks. A 2-point harness with tethers keeps the pet secured rather than relying on the mesh enclosure alone, and the stroller includes a brake for stopping on inclines. The 18.18 pound basket underneath is a separate allowance from the pet's own weight limit, leaving room for supplies.

Specifications

BrandTrixie
Model28959
Dimensions & fit
Maximum Weight Recommendation24.25 poundslower than 87% of 24 dog strollers
Item Weight10.14 poundslower than 84% of 20 dog strollers
Frame Weight0.32 pounds
Back Wheel Diameter19.7 inches
Basket Weight Capacity Maximum18.18 pounds
Rear Facing Minimum Weight2.2 pounds
Item Dimensions L X W X H31.5 × 18.5 × 39.4 inches
Folded Size33 × 18.5 × 11.4 inches
Capacity & performance
Seating Capacity2
Age Range DescriptionAll Life Stages
Construction & materials
Frame MaterialAluminum
Material TypeMetal, Nylon, Plastic
Tire MaterialPlastic
Seat MaterialMetal, Plastic, Polyester
Fabric TypeMetal, Polyester
Canopy MaterialPolyester
ColorBlack
Frame ColorBlack
Compatibility & installation
Installation TypeFoldable
Is Car Seat CompatibleNo
Included components
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsPet Stroller and Instructions
Warranty & support
Manufacturer Warranty Description1 Year
Other details
Harness Type2 Point
Harness FeatureTethers
Has Stroller Brake SystemYes
Number Of Wheels3
Care InstructionsSpot clean with damp cloth
Number Of Cup Holders1
Builtin LightNo
Stroller TypePet Stroller
AsinB07J65RGV1
Best Sellers Rank#17,449 In Pet Supplies (See Top 100 In Pet Supplies) #30 In Dog Strollers
ManufacturerTRIXIE
Additional FeaturesFoldable
Model Number28959 (M)
Customer Reviews{'ratings_count': '943', 'stars': '4.5'}
Part Number4011905289588
Assembly Instructions DescriptionIncluded
Item Type NamePet Stroller
Import DesignationImported

Closest rivals on specs

Pet Gear Travel Lite Plus Pet Stroller
  • Maximum Weight Recommendation 24.25 vs 15 pounds (+62%)
  • Item Weight 10.14 vs 8.5 pounds (+19%)
Giantex GX10135 Foldable Pet Stroller for Small Dogs
  • Maximum Weight Recommendation 24.25 vs 33 pounds (-27%)
  • Item Weight 10.14 vs 12.5 pounds (-19%)
Giantex GX10135 Foldable Pet Stroller for Small Dogs
  • Maximum Weight Recommendation 24.25 vs 33 pounds (-27%)
  • Item Weight 10.14 vs 12.5 pounds (-19%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What's the maximum pet weight for the TRIXIE stroller?

The listed maximum weight recommendation is 11 kilograms, about 24 pounds.

Does it fold for storage?

Yes, it folds down to 33 x 18.5 x 11.4 inches.

Does it come with a weather cover?

Yes, a weather cover is included along with the storage basket and cup holder.