US
TEKTON

TEKTON WAE84014 Angle Head Open End Wrench 14mm

  • Jaw Capacity: 0.6 inches
  • Measurement Standard: Metric
  • Head Style: Open End
  • Item Length: 15.8 inches

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A solid pick if 14mm is the size you need regularly.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B07JGDWV1HModel: WAE84014Category: Wrenches

Overview

The TEKTON WAE84014 is a 14 millimeter wrench measuring 15.77 inches long and weighing 2.56 ounces. Its extended length is built to add leverage on a single size fastener.

A 15.77 inch length is long for a single wrench, which typically means more leverage on stubborn 14mm fasteners at the cost of needing extra swing clearance. TEKTON's listed capacity of 14 millimeters marks this as a single size tool rather than an adjustable one.

  • 15.77 inch length
  • 14 millimeter capacity
  • 2.56 ounce weight

Who it's for

Fits anyone regularly working with 14mm fasteners who wants extra leverage from a longer handle. Less useful if you need an adjustable or multi size wrench for varied fastener sizes.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Long 15.77 inch handle for leverage
  • Light at 2.56 ounces
Cons
  • Fixed to a single 14mm size
  • Length requires extra swing clearance

Performance notes

The 15.77 inch length gives it more leverage than a standard length wrench of the same 14mm capacity, useful for breaking loose tight or corroded fasteners. At 2.56 ounces it stays light despite the extended handle.

Specifications

BrandTEKTON
ModelWAE84014
Dimensions & fit
Item Length15.8 incheshigher than 84% of 371 wrenches
Item Weight0.16 poundslower than 90% of 356 wrenches
Capacity & performance
Jaw Capacity0.6 incheslower than 70% of 165 wrenches
Construction & materials
Material TypeAlloy Steel
Finish TypesChrome Plated
Included components
Package Quantity1
Unit Count1
Included Components(1) TEKTON 14 Mm Angle Head Open End Wrench / WAE84014
Warranty & support
Manufacturer Warranty DescriptionNo time limits, no receipts: tekton.com/warranty
Other details
Measurement StandardMetric
Head StyleOpen End
Operation ModeMechanical
Item Type NameIndividual Wrenches

Closest rivals on specs

DEWALT DWMT73801 SAE Mechanics Tool Set 108 Piece
  • Item Weight 0.16 vs 0.5 pounds (-68%)
Performance Tool W30405 Flare Nut Wrench 3/4 x 7/8
  • Item Weight 0.16 vs 0.4 pounds (-60%)
  • Jaw Capacity 0.6 vs 0.7 inches (-14%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What size fastener does this wrench fit?

14 millimeters.

How long is the TEKTON WAE84014?

15.77 inches.

Is it adjustable?

No, its listed capacity is fixed at 14 millimeters.