US
Garmin

Garmin Forerunner 245 Music Running Smartwatch 010-02120-30

  • Battery Average Life: 168 hours
  • Supported Satellite Navigation System: GPS
  • Gps Geotagging Functionality: ANT+
  • Screen Size: 1.2 inches

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A lightweight Garmin GPS watch in black, worth checking Garmin's own site against the part number 010-02120-30 to confirm the exact series before buying.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B07RG5VCFTModel: 010-02120-30Category: GPS Watches

Overview

This Garmin GPS watch (model 010-02120-30) weighs about 40 grams and comes in black, built as a lightweight wrist unit for tracking runs and workouts by satellite.

Garmin's watch lineup spans running, multisport and outdoor models, and this listing gives only the part number rather than a named series, so the exact feature set such as battery life or included sensors is not confirmed here. The 0.04 kilogram weight is in line with a compact running watch rather than a bulky multisport case.

  • Garmin 010-02120-30
  • 0.04 kg / about 40g
  • Black
  • GPS watch category

Who it's for

For someone who wants GPS-based workout tracking on the wrist without a heavy case. Not the pick for anyone comparing specific features like solar charging or mapping, since this listing does not specify those.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Lightweight at roughly 40 grams
Cons
  • Listing lacks a named series or detailed spec sheet

Performance notes

GPS watches track pace, distance and route by connecting to satellites, with accuracy generally improving with a clear sky view. Battery life and onboard sensors vary widely by Garmin model, and neither is specified in this listing.

Specifications

BrandGarmin
Model010-02120-30
Dimensions & fit
Screen Size1.2 incheslower than 63% of 64 gps watches
Item Weight0.09 poundslower than 74% of 58 gps watches
Band Width0.8 inches
Item Dimensions1.7 × 0.5 × 1.7 inches
Water Resistance Depth98.4 feet
Band Length0.8 inches
Capacity & performance
Memory Storage Capacity1 GBlower than 78% of 38 gps watches
Battery Capacity6 Hours
Age Range DescriptionYouth
Power & efficiency
Battery Average Life168 hours
Battery Cell TypeLithium Ion
Construction & materials
Band Material TypeSilicone
Case Material TypeResin
ColorBlack
Band ColorBlack
Compatibility & installation
Connectivity TechnologyBluetooth
Compatible Phone ModelsiPhone and Android
Human Interface InputButtons
Compatible DevicesSmartphone
Included components
Unit Count1
Warranty & support
Supported Satellite Navigation SystemGPS
Supported ApplicationContacts
Warranty TypeLimited
Other details
Gps Geotagging FunctionalityANT+
Display TypeDigital
Resolution1.2 x 2.4 inch
Communication FeatureMultiple
Operating SystemAndroid & iOS
Water Resistance LevelWater Resistant
Waterproof RatingIPX5
Control TypePhysical Keys
ShapeRound
Closure TypeLaces
Clasp TypeHook Buckle
Wireless ProviderDu
Sport TypeRunning
Wearable Computer TypeSmart Watch
Additional FeaturesGPS, Notifications
Builtin MediaWearable Technology
Style NameStrap.
Wireless CompabilityBluetooth
Metrics MeasuredAccelerometer, GPS
Item Type NameAccessories
Target AudienceUnisex Adults
Cellular Technology4G
Eu Spare Part Availability Duration3 years

Closest rivals on specs

Polar Pacer GPS Running Smartwatch
  • Battery Average Life 168 vs 100 hours (+68%)
  • Memory Storage Capacity 1 vs 0.03 GB (+3025%)
COROS APEX 2 Outdoor GPS Watch
  • Battery Average Life 168 vs 66 hours (+155%)
  • Memory Storage Capacity 1 vs 8 GB (-87%)
Polar Vantage M3 Multisport Smartwatch
  • Item Weight 0.09 vs 0.12 pounds (-25%)
  • Memory Storage Capacity 1 vs 0.04 GB (+2603%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What does the model number 010-02120-30 refer to?

It is Garmin's internal part number for this GPS watch; the listing does not name a specific series.

How much does the watch weigh?

About 0.04 kilograms, roughly 40 grams.

What color is available?

Black.