US
WORKSHOP

WORKSHOP WS0255VA Wet Dry Shop Vacuum 2.5 Gallon

  • Capacity: 2.5 gallons
  • Filter Type: Filter Bag
  • Wattage: 600 watts
  • Maximum Suction: 31 Inches

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

The wattage and footprint fit a light workshop tool, but without a seller description naming its function, confirm the exact use case on the product page before buying.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B07TBJCHKJModel: WS0255VACategory: Wet/Dry & Shop Vacuums

Overview

The WORKSHOP WS0255VA is a corded 120 volt specialty tool drawing 4.5 amps, with a 600 watt-rated motor. At 7.24 pounds and roughly 15 by 12 by 15 inches, it is sized for tight garage or workshop spaces rather than heavy floor-standing use.

Amazon lists this under a bare Specialties tools category, and there is no seller description to fill the gap, so the exact task this WORKSHOP tool is built for is not confirmed by the data on hand. What is clear from the spec sheet is a standard household 120 volt corded motor pulling a modest 4.5 amps, pointing to a light-duty rather than industrial machine.

  • 120 volt corded electric power
  • 4.5 amp draw, 600 rated motor power
  • 7.24 pounds, about 15 x 12 x 15.15 inches
  • WORKSHOP brand tool

Who it's for

Someone who already knows they want a compact 120 volt corded WORKSHOP tool and is comparing it on amperage and size rather than task-specific features. Buyers who need a confirmed capacity figure, such as tank size or cutting depth, should look for a fuller listing first.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Standard 120V corded power, no battery to charge
  • Compact at 7.24 pounds
  • Sized for benchtop or handheld use
Cons
  • No seller description or capacity specs available
  • Exact function not confirmed by title or category

Performance notes

A 4.5 amp draw on a 120 volt circuit puts this in line with light corded shop tools rather than heavy-duty stationary equipment. The 600 rated motor power and 7.24 pound body suggest a handheld or benchtop unit built for occasional use.

Specifications

BrandWORKSHOP
ModelWS0255VA
Dimensions & fit
Hose Length4 feetlower than 88% of 58 wet/dry & shop vacuums
Item Weight7.24 poundslower than 83% of 72 wet/dry & shop vacuums
Item Dimensions L X W X H15 × 12 × 15.2 inches
Capacity & performance
Capacity2.5 gallonslower than 75% of 78 wet/dry & shop vacuums
Power & efficiency
Wattage600 wattslower than 66% of 57 wet/dry & shop vacuums
Amperage4.5 ampslower than 86% of 64 wet/dry & shop vacuums
Power SourceCorded Electric
Number Of Power Levels1
Voltage120 volts
Construction & materials
ColorGrey, Black, Yellow
Included components
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsWet/Dry Vacuum, 4-ft Friction Fit Hose, Car Nozzle, Utility Nozzle, Filter Bag with Retaining Band
Warranty & support
Manufacturer Warranty Description5-year limited warranty.
Other details
Filter TypeFilter Bag
Maximum Suction31 Inches
PortableYes
Form FactorHandheld
Surface RecommendationCar, Hard Floor
Indoor Outdoor UsageIndoor
Control TypeTouch
Number Of Handles1
Number Of Items1
Is Product CordlessNo
Other Special Features Of The ProductPortable; Lightweight; Wet/Dry; Compact; Blowing Port
Style NameVacuum Cleaner
Item Type Name2.5 Gallon Shop Vacuum
Series Number255

Closest rivals on specs

BLACK+DECKER BDXV18101P-1H Wall Mount Mini Shop Vac 1 Gallon
  • Item Weight 7.24 vs 5.5 pounds (+32%)
  • Amperage 4.5 vs 5 amps (-10%)
Armor All AA155 Portable Wet Dry Vacuum 1.5 Gallon
  • Capacity 2.5 vs 1.5 gallons (+67%)
  • Item Weight 7.24 vs 4.6 pounds (+57%)
  • Amperage 4.5 vs 5 amps (-10%)
Shop-Vac 5430151 Mini Wet/Dry Vacuum 1.5 Gallon
  • Capacity 2.5 vs 1.5 gallons (+67%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Is the WORKSHOP WS0255VA corded or battery powered?

Corded. It runs on a standard 120 volt household circuit and draws 4.5 amps.

How much does it weigh?

7.24 pounds, with a footprint of about 15 by 12 by 15.15 inches.

What exactly does this tool do?

The listing does not include a seller description or function-specific specs, so confirm the intended task on the product page before ordering.