US
Powerowl

POWEROWL Rechargeable AA and AAA Batteries with Fast Charger

  • Item Weight: 0.06 pounds
  • Battery Capacity: 2.8 amps
  • Battery Cell Type: NiMH
  • Unit Count: 8

Last refreshed Sep 7, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A well-equipped rechargeable battery kit for the price, with an independent-slot charger that does more than most bundled chargers offer.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B07TWDR7VJModel: ZN825E-AA2800-AAA1000Category: Battery Chargers

Sizes Available

8 pack16 pack

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

A rechargeable battery set pairing four AA (2800mAh) and four AAA (1000mAh) Ni-MH cells with an 8-bay smart charger. Each of the 8 slots charges independently, so you aren't limited to charging in matched pairs.

Unlike basic 2-or-4-slot chargers, the independent charging slots here let you load any mix of AA and AAA batteries at once, which is more practical for households running several devices on different schedules. Powerowl rates the batteries for up to 1200 recharge cycles.

  • 4 AA (2800mAh) and 4 AAA (1000mAh) Ni-MH batteries included
  • 8-bay charger with independent charging slots
  • Auto stop, chip-controlled charging with LED indicator
  • Rated for up to 1200 recharge cycles

Who it's for

Households that go through a lot of AA/AAA batteries across remotes, toys, cameras and flashlights, and want the flexibility to top up a partial set without waiting to fill every slot. Less useful for someone who only ever needs two batteries at a time.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • 8 independent charging slots, no need to charge in matched pairs
  • Rated for up to 1200 recharge cycles
  • Auto stop with LED indicator prevents overcharging
  • Works across higher-draw devices like cameras and flashlights
Cons
  • Trickle charging to 99 percent takes longer than a basic fast charger
  • Bulkier than a simple 2-slot charger

Performance notes

The charger's chip control stops each slot automatically once its battery is full, backed by an LED indicator, and trickle charging is used to extend battery life while topping cells up to about 99 percent. Powerowl states the batteries suit devices under 1.5V, including higher-draw items like digital cameras, electric toothbrushes and flashlights.

Specifications

BrandPowerowl
ModelZN825E-AA2800-AAA1000
Dimensions & fit
Item Weight0.06 pounds
Item Dimensions0.5 × 0.5 × 2 inches
Capacity & performance
Battery Capacity2.8 amps
Power & efficiency
Battery Cell TypeNiMH
Included components
Unit Count8
Other details
ReusabilityRechargeable

Frequently asked questions

Can the Powerowl 8-bay charger charge AA and AAA batteries at the same time?

Yes, each of the 8 slots charges independently, so you can mix AA and AAA batteries or charge any number at once.

How long do these batteries last before needing replacement?

Powerowl rates them for up to 1200 recharge cycles when fully or partially drained.

Will these work in a digital camera or electric toothbrush?

The listing states the batteries suit devices running under 1.5V, including higher-draw items like digital cameras, electric toothbrushes and flashlights.