US
DeWALT

DEWALT DCM849B 20V MAX XR Rotary Polisher

  • Speed: 2200 RPM
  • Power Source: Battery
  • Item Weight: 4.8 pounds
  • Amperage: 1.5 amps

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A compact 20V DEWALT tool at 4.8 pounds and 2200 RPM, worth considering mainly for buyers already on the DEWALT 20V platform.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B07YQJLYNRModel: DCM849BCategory: Polishers

Overview

A DEWALT 20V MAX cordless specialty power tool, model DCM849B, drawing 1.5 amps and running at 2200 RPM, with a compact body weighing 4.8 pounds and measuring 17.1 by 7.3 by 6 inches.

The category label calls this a general specialty tool, and the title does not name the specific tool type either, but the spec sheet, battery powered, 20 volts, 2200 RPM, is enough to place it as a compact handheld power tool rather than a bench tool.

  • 20 volt battery powered
  • 1.5 amp draw
  • 2200 RPM speed
  • 4.8 pounds, 17.1 x 7.3 x 6 inches

Who it's for

Suits someone already invested in the DEWALT 20V MAX battery platform who wants to add this tool to their kit. The listing does not confirm whether a battery and charger are included.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Runs on the DEWALT 20V MAX battery platform
  • Compact at 4.8 pounds
Cons
  • Listing does not name the specific tool type
  • Unclear if battery and charger are included

Performance notes

At 2200 RPM and 1.5 amps, this runs at a moderate speed and current draw for a handheld cordless tool, with the 17.1 by 7.3 by 6 inch dimensions pointing to a compact tool rather than a large stationary unit.

Specifications

BrandDeWALT
ModelDCM849B
Dimensions & fit
Item Weight4.8 poundslower than 68% of 26 polishers
Dimensions17.1 × 7.3 × 6 inches
Dimensions17.1"D x 7.3"W x 6"H
Capacity & performance
Speed2200 RPM
Power & efficiency
Power SourceBattery
Amperage1.5 amps
Voltage20 volts

Closest rivals on specs

Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What voltage battery does the DCM849B use?

It runs on a 20 volt DEWALT battery.

How much does the DCM849B weigh?

4.8 pounds according to the listing.

Does the DCM849B come with a battery included?

The listing data does not confirm whether a battery and charger are included, so check the bundle details before ordering.