US
Pureology

Pureology Color Fanatic Leave-In Conditioner Spray

  • Liquid Volume: 6.8 fl oz
  • Size: 6.7 fl oz
  • Hair Type: Dry
  • Hair Conditioner Type: Hair Detangler

Last refreshed Sep 7, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A convenient multi-benefit leave-in spray for color-treated hair, with the brand's performance figures best read as marketing claims rather than independent results.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0899C98ZDCategory: Hair Conditioners

Overview

Pureology Color Fanatic is a lightweight leave-in conditioner and detangling spray built with xylose, coconut oil and camellia oil, intended to protect color-treated hair from heat and daily damage.

The brand's own figures, such as 4X stronger strands and 9X easier detangling, come from Pureology's marketing rather than an independent source cited in the listing, so they're worth treating as brand claims rather than tested benchmarks. Bottle size isn't stated in the data either.

  • Leave-in conditioner and detangling spray
  • Xylose, coconut oil and camellia oil blend
  • Heat protection before styling
  • Vegan, sulfate-free, paraben-free formula

Who it's for

Fits people who want a spray-format leave-in for heat protection and detangling on color-treated hair. Less suited to anyone who prefers a heavier leave-in cream over a lightweight spray.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Lightweight, non-greasy spray formula
  • Vegan and free of sulfates, parabens and mineral oils
  • Positioned for heat protection before styling
Cons
  • Performance multipliers are the brand's own figures, not independently cited
  • Bottle size not listed in the product data

Performance notes

Xylose combines with coconut and camellia oils to coat and smooth the hair before styling, with the brand stating it eases detangling, reduces frizz and adds heat protection ahead of blow-drying or styling tools.

Specifications

BrandPureology
Dimensions & fit
Size6.7 fl oz
Item Weight0.5 pounds
Item Dimensions1.8 × 1.8 × 7.8 inches
Capacity & performance
Liquid Volume6.8 fl oz
Age Range DescriptionAdult
Construction & materials
Material FeaturesVegan
Material Type FreeParaben Free
Included components
Unit Count6.7 fl oz
Package Type NameBottle
Other details
Hair TypeDry
Hair Conditioner TypeHair Detangler
Item FormLiquid Spray
Scent NameCoconut
Number Of Items1
Product BenefitsThis leave in conditioner and heat protectant provides hair shine, frizz control, and 21 essential benefits.
Recommended Uses For Productsalon;spa
Additional FeaturesMultibenefit priming spray detangles, adds shine, protects from heat, and preserves color vibrancy.

Frequently asked questions

Is Pureology Color Fanatic sulfate free?

Yes, it's a vegan formula free of sulfates, parabens and mineral oils.

Does it protect against heat styling?

The brand states it protects hair from heat styling as part of its leave-in benefits.

Is this a spray or a cream?

It's a leave-in spray, not a cream.