US
KastKing

KastKing Folding Fillet Knife

  • Length: 7.5 inches
  • Size: 6.5 inches
  • Material: TPE Rubber And Glass Reinforced PP
  • Pieces: 1

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A fillet knife built around a grippy TPE and glass-reinforced PP handle, reasonable for routine fish cleaning if the exact blade length works for your needs.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B08H1WH279Model: KK-KNFOR-65Category: Fillet Knives

Overview

A KastKing fillet knife with a TPE rubber and glass-reinforced PP handle, an orange grip, and a listed blade length that the spec sheet gives as both 7.5 inches and 6.5 inches.

The spec sheet gives two different size figures, a 7.5 inch length and a 6.5 inch size, so buyers should treat the blade length as approximate rather than confirmed until checking the listing directly. The handle combines TPE rubber with glass-reinforced polypropylene for grip.

  • TPE rubber and glass-reinforced PP handle
  • Orange colored grip
  • 8.1 ounce weight
  • Single knife included

Who it's for

Anglers who need a dedicated fillet knife for cleaning fish at the dock or on a boat, with a grip material chosen for wet-hand use.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Rubberized TPE handle grip for wet conditions
  • Lightweight at 8.1 ounces
Cons
  • Listed length figures conflict between 7.5 and 6.5 inches
  • No blade steel type specified

Performance notes

The TPE rubber over glass-reinforced PP handle is meant to stay grippy when wet, which matters most during fish cleaning where hands and the knife handle get slick.

Specifications

BrandKastKing
ModelKK-KNFOR-65
Dimensions & fit
Length7.5 incheslower than 75% of 45 fillet knives
Size6.5 incheslower than 74% of 54 fillet knives
Item Weight0.51 poundshigher than 60% of 46 fillet knives
Construction & materials
MaterialTPE Rubber And Glass Reinforced PP
ColorOrange
Included components
Pieces1
Other details
SpecialStraight Pins

Closest rivals on specs

Sidomma Fishing Fillet Knife Set 2 Piece
  • Item Weight 0.51 vs 0.75 pounds (-32%)
  • Length 7.5 vs 6.5 inches (+15%)
Cuda Fillet Flex Titanium Bonded Fish Knife 6 in
  • Item Weight 0.51 vs 0.44 pounds (+16%)
  • Length 7.5 vs 9 inches (-17%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

How long is the blade on the KastKing KK-KNFOR-65 fillet knife?

The listing gives conflicting figures of 7.5 inches and 6.5 inches, so confirm on the product page before buying.

What is the handle of the KastKing fillet knife made from?

TPE rubber over glass-reinforced polypropylene.

How much does the KastKing fillet knife weigh?

8.1 ounces.