US
HYCHIKA

HYCHIKA MS200W Compact Detail Sander

  • Disc Diameter: 5.5 inches
  • Maximum Rotational Speed: 14000 rpm
  • Amperage Capacity: 1.6 amps
  • Power Source: Corded Electric

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A light, corded electric sander running at 14,000 RPM. Its high monthly purchase volume suggests steady demand, though pad type and size are not specified.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B08HQ59Q91Model: MS200WCategory: Sanders

Overview

Corded and light, the HYCHIKA MS200W sander runs at up to 14,000 RPM on 120 volt AC power while drawing 1.6 amps. At 2.2 pounds it stays manageable for one-handed sanding jobs.

The 14,000 RPM speed rating puts this in the range of orbital or detail sanders built for fast material removal on wood and similar surfaces, though the listing does not specify the sanding pattern or pad size.

  • 120V AC, 1.6 amp motor
  • 14,000 RPM top speed
  • 2.2 pound weight

Who it's for

Good for anyone doing sanding, finishing or surface prep who wants a corded, lightweight tool rather than a heavier stationary sander. Less clear a fit if you need a specific pad shape or size, since that is not stated.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Light at 2.2 pounds for extended use
  • High 14,000 RPM speed for fast sanding
  • Corded design avoids battery charging
Cons
  • Pad type and size not specified
  • Requires a wall outlet, not cordless

Performance notes

Running on 120V AC at 1.6 amps, the MS200W is a modest-draw corded tool rather than a heavy industrial unit, and its 14,000 RPM speed favors quick material removal over fine control at the low end. At 2.2 pounds it should stay comfortable to hold for extended sanding sessions.

Specifications

BrandHYCHIKA
ModelMS200W
Dimensions & fit
Disc Diameter5.5 incheshigher than 69% of 52 sanders
Item Weight2.2 poundslower than 84% of 114 sanders
Item Dimensions L X W X H6 × 8.6 × 4.8 inches
Capacity & performance
Maximum Rotational Speed14000 rpmhigher than 87% of 122 sanders
Amperage Capacity1.6 ampslower than 88% of 121 sanders
Power & efficiency
Power SourceCorded Electric
Battery DescriptionCorded, 120V AC
Voltage120 volts
Included components
Unit Count1
Included Components1* Dust Collector, 1*HYCHIKA Detail Sander, 4*P120 Sandpapers, 4*P240 Sandpapers, 4*P80 Sandpapers
Other details
Grit Number120.0
Item Type NameDetail Sanders

Closest rivals on specs

Makita BO4556K Quarter Sheet Finishing Sander with Case
  • Amperage Capacity 1.6 vs 2 amps (-20%)
  • Item Weight 2.2 vs 2.5 pounds (-12%)
SKIL 7292-02 Quarter Sheet Palm Sander
  • Amperage Capacity 1.6 vs 2 amps (-20%)
  • Item Weight 2.2 vs 2.6 pounds (-15%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What power does the HYCHIKA MS200W sander use?

It runs on 120 volt AC power and draws 1.6 amps.

How fast does the MS200W spin?

Up to 14,000 RPM.

How much does the MS200W weigh?

2.2 pounds, light enough for one-handed use.