US
hauck

hauck Rapid 3R All-Terrain Stroller

  • Weight Capacity: 48.5 pounds
  • Stroller Type: Standard Stroller
  • Item Weight: 25.35 pounds
  • Car Seat Compatible: No

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A steel-framed stroller rated to 22 kilograms, solid for a heavier toddler but bulkier and heavier than aluminum alternatives.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B08J4X49R5Model: 148549Category: Strollers

Overview

Built with an alloy steel frame, the hauck 148549 is a standard stroller rated to carry toddlers up to 22 kilograms, about 48.5 pounds.

At just over 25 pounds, the frame carries more heft than aluminum competitors, a tradeoff for the higher rated capacity that covers toddlers through roughly the preschool years. Unfolded dimensions of 44.9 inches long by 24 inches wide put it on the larger side for a single stroller, worth checking against trunk space or narrow doorways.

  • Alloy steel frame
  • 22 kg / about 48 lb weight capacity
  • 25.35 lb stroller weight
  • 44.9L x 24W x 43.3H inches

Who it's for

Right for parents who want a stroller rated for a heavier toddler and are not concerned about a steel frame's added weight. Less suited to anyone prioritizing a lightweight, easily foldable stroller for daily transit.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • 22 kg weight capacity suits heavier toddlers
  • Steel frame adds structural durability
Cons
  • 25.35 lb frame is heavier than aluminum strollers
  • Larger footprint at 44.9 inches long
  • Not car seat compatible

Performance notes

The alloy steel frame supports a 22 kilogram weight capacity, higher than many aluminum strollers, at the cost of a heavier 25.35 pound unloaded weight. Its 44.9 by 24 by 43.3 inch footprint unfolded is larger than compact strollers, which affects how it fits in car trunks or through doorways.

Specifications

Brandhauck
Model148549
Dimensions & fit
Weight Capacity48.5 poundslower than 65% of 117 strollers
Item Weight25.35 poundshigher than 70% of 149 strollers
Dimensions44.9 × 24 × 43.3 inches
Dimensions44.9"L x 24"W x 43.3"H
Capacity & performance
Age RangeToddler
Construction & materials
MaterialAlloy Steel
Compatibility & installation
Car Seat CompatibleNo
Other details
Stroller TypeStandard Stroller

Closest rivals on specs

Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What is the weight capacity of the hauck 148549 stroller?

It is rated for up to 22 kilograms, about 48.5 pounds.

What is the stroller frame made from?

It is built with an alloy steel frame.