US
Frigidaire

Frigidaire FFRE063WA1 Window Air Conditioner 6000 BTU

  • 6,000 BTU, rooms up to 250 sq. ft.
  • Windows 24 to 36 inches wide, at least 14 inches tall
  • 1.3 pints per hour moisture removal
  • 3 fan speeds, 24-hour timer in half hour steps
  • Remote with built-in thermostat, batteries included
  • 115 volts, 500 watts, SEER 12.1
  • 55 dB noise, R-32 refrigerant
  • 42 pounds, 15.5 x 18.5 x 13 in

Updated 23 days ago · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A small window unit that cools and dehumidifies one bedroom or dorm room, with a thermostat in the remote. It is not an inverter unit, and the window must fall inside a fairly narrow width range.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B08NTZQ6ZFModel: FFRE063WA1Category: Window Air Conditioners

Overview

Apartment renters and dorm residents cooling one small room get a compact Frigidaire window unit that also pulls moisture from the air. A remote with a built-in thermostat holds the set temperature from where you sit, not where the unit hangs.

Room-level comfort is what it does well: the remote thermostat reads the air near the bed or desk, and sleep mode eases the temperature up overnight. A washable filter with a clean alert simplifies upkeep. It uses a fixed-speed compressor, so it cycles on and off instead of throttling down.

Who it's for

Students and apartment dwellers with a small bedroom and a suitable sash window will find setup and control simple. Owners of bigger open rooms, or windows outside the listed width range, need a different unit.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Remote thermostat holds room temperature
  • Dehumidifies as well as cools
  • Washable filter with clean alert
  • Programmable timer and sleep mode
Cons
  • No inverter compressor
  • Only suits small rooms
  • Window height listed in mixed units
  • Mounting hardware not listed separately

Performance notes

A rotary compressor moves heat out through the window, and room size against the cooling rating decides how fast it pulls the temperature down. The thermostat in the remote measures air where the remote is, so the bed or desk area holds the set point. Moisture removal happens as air passes the cold coil.

Specifications

BrandFrigidaire
ModelFFRE063WA1
Dimensions & fit
Window Opening Minimum Width24 inches
Window Opening Maximum Width36 inches
Window Opening Minimum Height14 inches
Window Opening Maximum Height35.6 centimeters (as listed)
Item weight42 pounds
Item Dimensions D x W x H15.5 x 18.5 x 13 in
Capacity & performance
Cooling Power6,000 BTU
Noise55 dB
Wattage500 watts
Capacity1.3 pints per hour dehumidification
Cooling speeds3
Power & efficiency
Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio SEER12.1
Voltage115 volts
Included components
Included ComponentsAir conditioner, manual, warranty, window curtain panels, remote, batteries
Warranty & support
Warranty DescriptionParts and labor 1 year
Other details
Inverter TypeNo inverter
Operating ModeCooling, dehumidifying
Control TypeRemote, touch
Compressor TypeRotary
Filter TypeWashable mesh filter
RefrigerantR-32
Floor AreaUp to 250 square feet
Timer24-hour, half hour increments

Frequently asked questions

What install parts come with the Frigidaire FFRE063WA1?

Included components list the air conditioner, window curtain panels, the remote with batteries, a manual and the warranty. No separate brackets or tools are listed.

Does the Frigidaire FFRE063WA1 dehumidify?

Yes. It removes excess moisture up to 1.3 pints per hour while cooling.

What does sleep mode do on the Frigidaire window air conditioner?

It gradually raises the room temperature a few degrees over the evening for quieter, more comfortable operation.

How do I know when to clean the Frigidaire FFRE063WA1 filter?

A Clean Filter alert signals when the washable dust filter needs cleaning.