US
Epic Water Filters

Epic Water Filters EW-DISP-PUR-WHT Filter Pitcher

  • Capacity: 35.9 cups
  • Purification: Activated Carbon
  • Container: Dispenser
  • Material: Activated Carbon Block, Ion Exchange

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A large-capacity option for people who want fewer refills and are fine dedicating counter space to a dispenser rather than a small pitcher.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B08P3RL55LCategory: Water Filter Pitchers

Overview

At 8.5 liters, Epic Water Filters' EW-DISP-PUR-WHT is sized more like a countertop dispenser than a typical fridge-shelf pitcher, using an activated carbon block plus ion exchange media.

The listing's container type is dispenser rather than pitcher, and the roughly 2.2-gallon capacity backs that up, far beyond the 1 to 5 cup pitchers common elsewhere in this category. Its two-stage media, a carbon block paired with ion exchange resin, is a broader approach than the single activated carbon filters used in smaller pitchers.

  • Activated carbon block plus ion exchange filtration
  • 8.5 liter capacity
  • Dispenser-style countertop container
  • 1.89 lb, white finish

Who it's for

Works for a household that would rather fill one large dispenser than refill a small pitcher repeatedly. Not the choice for anyone tight on counter space or wanting a compact fridge-door pitcher.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • 8.5-liter capacity serves a household without daily refills
  • Two-stage carbon block plus ion exchange media broadens what's filtered
Cons
  • At 12.01 x 8.07 x 8.46 in it takes up meaningfully more counter space than a standard pitcher

Performance notes

Combining an activated carbon block with ion exchange resin is a two-stage approach, targeting both taste and odor along with a broader range of contaminants than a single carbon filter alone.

Specifications

BrandEpic Water Filters
Dimensions & fit
Weight1.89 poundshigher than 64% of 23 water filter pitchers
Dimensions12 × 8.1 × 8.5 inches
Dimensions12.01 x 8.07 x 8.46 in
Capacity & performance
Capacity35.9 cupshigher than 88% of 26 water filter pitchers
Construction & materials
MaterialActivated Carbon Block, Ion Exchange
Compatibility & installation
Install TypeCountertop
Other details
PurificationActivated Carbon
ContainerDispenser

Closest rivals on specs

Brita UltraMax Large Water Filter Dispenser 27 Cup
  • Capacity 35.9 vs 27 cups (+33%)
  • Weight 1.89 vs 3 pounds (-37%)
Culligan ZeroWater Water Filter Dispenser 23 Cup
  • Capacity 35.9 vs 23 cups (+56%)
  • Weight 1.89 vs 2.2 pounds (-14%)
Invigorated Water PH001 Filter Pitcher
  • Capacity 35.9 vs 14.8 cups (+143%)
  • Weight 1.89 vs 1.55 pounds (+22%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Is the EW-DISP-PUR-WHT a pitcher or a dispenser?

Despite pitcher appearing in the product name, its listed container type is dispenser, and its 8.5 liter capacity is well beyond a standard fridge pitcher.

What filter media does it use?

An activated carbon block combined with ion exchange resin, per the listed material.

What color does this model come in?

This EW-DISP-PUR-WHT model is white, as indicated in the model code.