US
Bestisan

BESTISAN SW65D-01 Side Firing Subwoofer 6.5 Inch

  • Driver Size: 6.5 inches
  • Power: 50 watts
  • Connectivity: RCA
  • Brand Tech: BESTISAN

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

Compact and RCA-connected, the SW65D-01 subwoofer is built to add bass to an existing wired receiver or amplifier setup, not to work standalone or wirelessly.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B08R9VVKB7Model: SW65D-01Category: Subwoofers

Overview

A 6.5 inch driver anchors the Bestisan SW65D-01, a floor-standing subwoofer that connects over RCA at a modest 50 watts. It weighs 9.2 lb with a compact footprint of about 12.5 by 6.3 by 12.6 inches.

As a standalone RCA subwoofer rather than a wireless or app-controlled model, it is meant to plug into an existing receiver or amplifier's subwoofer output and add low-end to a stereo or home theater setup already in place.

  • 6.5 inch driver subwoofer
  • 50W power rating
  • RCA connectivity
  • Floor-standing design, 9.2 lb

Who it's for

Someone adding bass to an existing stereo or TV setup, one that already has an RCA subwoofer output, is who this suits. Not the pick for someone wanting a wireless subwoofer or one that pairs directly with a soundbar over Bluetooth.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Compact footprint fits tight spaces
  • Simple rca hookup to an existing system
  • Light at 9.2 lb for easy placement
Cons
  • Rca only, no wireless connection option
  • 50W rating suits smaller rooms, not large spaces

Performance notes

The 6.5 inch driver and floor-standing cabinet are sized for a smaller room rather than a large home theater, and the 50 watt rating keeps power draw modest. RCA is the only listed connection, so it depends on an existing amplifier or receiver with a subwoofer output rather than working wirelessly or standalone.

Specifications

BrandBestisan
ModelSW65D-01
Dimensions & fit
Driver Size6.5 incheslower than 92% of 38 subwoofers
Weight9.2 poundslower than 89% of 56 subwoofers
Dimensions12.5 × 6.3 × 12.6 inches
Dimensions12.5 x 6.3 x 12.6 in
Power & efficiency
Power50 wattslower than 100% of 40 subwoofers
Construction & materials
ColorBlack
Compatibility & installation
ConnectivityRCA
MountingFloor Standing
Other details
Brand TechBESTISAN
Speaker TypeSubwoofer

Closest rivals on specs

Sony SA-SW3 Wireless Subwoofer
  • Power 50 vs 200 watts (-75%)
  • Weight 9.2 vs 10.5 pounds (-12%)
Sonos Sub Mini Wireless Subwoofer
  • Power 50 vs 250 watts (-80%)
Audioengine S8 Powered Subwoofer 8 Inch
  • Power 50 vs 250 watts (-80%)
  • Driver Size 6.5 vs 8 inches (-19%)
  • Weight 9.2 vs 30 pounds (-69%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

How does the Bestisan SW65D-01 connect to a receiver?

Via RCA cable, its only listed connection type.

What size driver does the SW65D-01 use?

A 6.5 inch driver.

How much does the Bestisan SW65D-01 weigh?

9.2 lb.