US
Skil

SKIL DL181901 Corded Drill 7.5 Amp

  • Maximum Chuck Size: 0.5 Inches
  • Drill Type: Basic Drill
  • Power Source: Corded Electric
  • Maximum Rotational Speed: 950 rpm

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A torque focused corded drill with strong recent sales, better suited to heavy bits and mixing attachments than to quick, everyday drilling tasks.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B08WCN3KGRModel: DL181901Category: Drills

Overview

The SKIL DL181901 is a corded electric drill running on standard 120 volt household power, drawing 7.5 amps. At 950 RPM top speed and 5.53 pounds, the combination of high amperage and low RPM points to a tool built for torque over speed, and it has sold 500 units in the past month.

A 7.5 amp motor paired with a 950 RPM top speed is a different balance than most compact cordless drills, which spin faster but pull far less current. That pairing suggests this SKIL model is meant for driving larger bits, mixing paddles, or hole saws rather than quick, light drilling.

  • 7.5 amp corded motor
  • 950 RPM top speed
  • 5.53 pound weight

Who it's for

Fits buyers who need a corded drill with real torque for heavy bits, mixing attachments, or large hole saws, and who do not mind being tethered to an outlet. Less suited to anyone wanting a fast, light drill for everyday screws and small holes.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • High 7.5 amp motor for real torque
  • Corded design gives consistent power under load
Cons
  • 950 RPM top speed is slow for quick everyday drilling
  • 5.53 pounds adds up on longer jobs

Performance notes

The 7.5 amp motor is on the higher end for a handheld drill, and combined with a 950 RPM ceiling it reads as a low speed, high torque setup rather than a quick driver. At 5.53 pounds it has some heft, typical for drills built around this kind of torque output, and the corded design means power delivery does not fade under load.

Specifications

BrandSkil
ModelDL181901
Dimensions & fit
Maximum Chuck Size0.5 Inches
Item Weight5.53 poundshigher than 68% of 238 drills
Item Dimensions L X W X H10.3 × 3.4 × 13.4 inches
Capacity & performance
Maximum Rotational Speed950 rpmlower than 76% of 178 drills
Speed950 RPM
Drilling Capacity Metal0.5 inches
Drilling Capacity Wood0.5 incheslower than 51% of 154 drills
Number Of Speeds2
Power & efficiency
Power SourceCorded Electric
Maximum Power900 wattshigher than 74% of 155 drills
Amperage7.5 ampshigher than 59% of 166 drills
Voltage120 voltshigher than 85% of 255 drills
Construction & materials
Material TypeBlend
ColorMulti
Compatibility & installation
Compatible DevicesPower Outlet
Included components
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsDrill, Auxiliary Handlle, Depth Gauge, Key
Other details
Drill TypeBasic Drill
Is ElectricYes
Item Type Name7.5 Amp 1/2" Corded Drill
Additional FeaturesVariable Speed

Closest rivals on specs

DEWALT DW276 Variable Speed Drywall Screw Gun
  • Item Weight 5.53 vs 4.5 pounds (+23%)
Bosch GBH2-28L Bulldog Xtreme Max SDS-Plus Rotary Hammer
  • Maximum Rotational Speed 950 vs 1230 rpm (-23%)
  • Amperage 7.5 vs 8.5 amps (-12%)
  • Item Weight 5.53 vs 6.39 pounds (-13%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Is the SKIL DL181901 corded or cordless?

Corded, running on standard 120 volt power.

How fast does the SKIL DL181901 spin?

Up to 950 RPM.

What is the SKIL DL181901 primarily suited for?

The high 7.5 amp draw and low RPM point to driving large bits, mixing paddles, or hole saws rather than quick everyday drilling.