US
Bonai

BONAI MY-C006 AA AAA Battery Charger 16 Bay

  • Number Of Ports: 16
  • Output Voltage: 1.4 volts
  • Battery Charge Time: 3.5 hours
  • Amperage: 0.5 amps

Last refreshed Sep 7, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A practical bulk charger for anyone cycling through many NiMH AA or AAA batteries, with per-slot LEDs that make it easy to see what still needs power.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B09NW28R66Model: MY-C006Category: Battery Chargers

Overview

A 16-bay charging station for AA and AAA NiMH rechargeable batteries, with each slot controlled independently so any mix or quantity can charge at once. Battery not included; runs off a standard American AC plug.

The charger accepts single, double or triple batteries in any slot rather than requiring paired positions, and AA and AAA cells can be charged together in the same session. It is built strictly for NiMH chemistry and will not charge alkaline or lithium cells.

  • 16 independent charging bays
  • Charges AA and AAA NiMH batteries together
  • Standard American AC plug, no separate power brick
  • 12-month guarantee with listed customer support

Who it's for

Suits households or small offices running through a lot of AA/AAA rechargeables, such as remotes, game controllers or flashlights, who want to top up a large batch in one session rather than a few cells at a time. Not useful for anyone relying on alkaline or lithium AA/AAA batteries.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Charges up to 16 AA or AAA batteries independently
  • Mixes AA and AAA, or a partial load, in the same session
  • Per-slot LEDs flag a defective battery
Cons
  • No batteries included
  • NiMH only, will not charge alkaline or lithium cells
  • More batteries loaded means a longer overall charge time

Performance notes

Each of the 16 ports runs on its own circuit, so slots can be left empty, filled with a single battery, or loaded with a full set without affecting the others. Output per port is rated at 1.4V DC and 250-500mA, and the LED for each port cycles green when idle, turns red while charging, flashes red if a battery is defective, and returns to green once full. Built-in protection covers overcharge, overvoltage, overcurrent, overheat, short circuit and reverse polarity.

Specifications

BrandBonai
ModelMY-C006
Dimensions & fit
Item Weight0.8 pounds
Item Dimensions D X W X H4 × 9.8 × 1.2 inches
Capacity & performance
Output Voltage1.4 volts
Power & efficiency
Battery Charge Time3.5 hours
Amperage0.5 amps
Input Voltage240 volts
Construction & materials
ColorBlack,Green
Included components
Unit Count1
Other details
Number Of Ports16
Current Rating0.5 A
Number Of Items1
Connector Type Used On CableType A Or Type B AC Power Connector
Specification MetUL, CE, FCC

Frequently asked questions

Can the Bonai MY-C006 charge AA and AAA batteries at the same time?

Yes, since each of the 16 bays is controlled independently, AA and AAA cells can be mixed in the same charging session.

Will this charger work with alkaline or lithium AA batteries?

No, per the listing it is built for NiMH rechargeable batteries only.

Does the Bonai 16-bay charger come with batteries?

No, batteries are not included.