US
Caraway

Caraway Dutch Oven with Lid 6.5 Qt

  • Capacity: 6.5 quarts
  • Material: Aluminum
  • Finish Type: Non Stick,Nonstick
  • Temperature Rating: 550 °F

Last refreshed Sep 7, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A 6.5 quart non-stick Dutch oven built around a PTFE and PFOA-free coating and broad stovetop compatibility, worth it if that coating matters more to you than traditional cast iron construction.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B09SS3C751Category: Dutch Ovens

Colors Available

BlackCreamGrayMarigoldNavyPerracottaSageWhite

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

A 6.5 quart, 10.5 inch ceramic non-stick Dutch oven with a lid from Caraway, made without PTFE, PFOA or PFAS and rated for gas, electric and induction stovetops.

Caraway's pitch here is the coating rather than the size: a non-stick surface built without the chemicals found in older non-stick pans, oven safe to 550 degrees F, on a pot sized for roasts, stews and bread baking.

  • 6.5 quart, 10.5 inch pot with lid
  • PTFE, PFOA and PFAS free coating
  • Gas, electric and induction compatible
  • Oven safe to 550 degrees F

Who it's for

Cooks who want a non-stick Dutch oven that skips PTFE and PFOA and who cook across a mix of stovetop types, since it is rated for gas, electric and induction. Not the pick for anyone who specifically wants the heft of traditional enameled cast iron.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Coating made without PTFE, PFOA or PFAS
  • Works on gas, electric and induction stovetops
  • Oven safe to 550 degrees F
Cons
  • Lighter non-stick build rather than traditional cast iron heft

Performance notes

The coating is what lets the pot go with less oil and an easier wipe-down than an enameled cast iron interior, and the 550 degree F oven rating covers most bread and braise recipes without needing a separate pot. Working across gas, electric and induction comes down to the base being built to conduct heat evenly regardless of the heat source underneath it.

Specifications

BrandCaraway
Dimensions & fit
Item Weight8.3 poundslower than 64% of 23 dutch ovens
Item Dimensions10.5 × 10.5 × 10.5 inches
Item diameter10.5 inches
Capacity & performance
Capacity6.5 quartshigher than 64% of 46 dutch ovens
Temperature Rating550 °Fhigher than 95% of 23 dutch ovens
Construction & materials
MaterialAluminum
Finish TypeNon Stick,Nonstick
Lid MaterialAluminum
ColorCream
Warranty & support
Software Update Supported To Dateunknown
Other details
Item ShapeRound
Number of Items1
Product Care InstructionsHand Wash Only
Part NumberCW-DTCH-CRM

Closest rivals on specs

AHJ Pre-Seasoned Cast Iron Bread Dutch Oven 5 Qt
  • Capacity 6.5 vs 5 quarts (+30%)
  • Item Weight 8.3 vs 9.3 pounds (-11%)
IMUSA Traditional Colombian Caldero with Lid 7.5 Qt
  • Capacity 6.5 vs 7.5 quarts (-13%)
  • Item Weight 8.3 vs 3.75 pounds (+121%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What size is the Caraway Dutch oven?

It holds 6.5 quarts and measures 10.5 inches, sold with a matching lid.

Is the Caraway Dutch oven safe on induction stovetops?

Yes, the listing states it works on gas, electric and induction stovetops.

Does the Caraway Dutch oven contain PTFE or PFOA?

No, the coating is made without PTFE, PFOA, PFAS, lead or cadmium according to the listing.