US
Aquaphor

AQUAPHOR Compact Water Filter Pitcher 5 Cup

  • Capacity: 4.2 cups
  • Purification: Ion Exchange
  • Container: Pitcher
  • Material: Plastic

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A minimal-footprint pitcher aimed at one person's daily water rather than a shared household supply, with a bundle of filters included to offset early replacement costs.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B09W9VBVJVModel: 516709Category: Water Filter Pitchers

Overview

Aquaphor's compact ion-exchange pitcher holds about 1 liter at a time and weighs a notably light 0.63 lb, with the listing showing a pack count of 5 filter cartridges included.

Ion exchange resin works differently than plain activated carbon, targeting hardness minerals and certain metals alongside taste and odor. That, combined with the small 1-liter reservoir, points this pitcher toward single-serving use rather than family-scale filtering.

  • Ion exchange filtration
  • 1 liter capacity
  • Pack count of 5
  • Compact 8.66 x 4.13 x 8.66 in, 0.63 lb

Who it's for

Suits a single person or a desk or small office wanting a minimal-footprint pitcher for daily water. Less practical for a household serving several people, since the 1-liter reservoir would need constant refilling.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Very compact and light at 0.63 lb
  • Ion exchange filtration targets hardness and metals beyond basic carbon
  • Listing shows a pack count of 5 filters, reducing near-term repurchase needs
Cons
  • 1-liter capacity requires frequent refills for anything beyond single-serving use

Performance notes

Ion exchange filtration is commonly used to target hardness minerals and certain heavy metals in addition to reducing taste and odor issues, a different mechanism than plain activated carbon media.

Specifications

BrandAquaphor
Model516709
Dimensions & fit
Weight0.63 poundslower than 95% of 23 water filter pitchers
Dimensions8.7 × 4.1 × 8.7 inches
Dimensions8.66 x 4.13 x 8.66 in
Capacity & performance
Capacity4.2 cupslower than 96% of 26 water filter pitchers
Construction & materials
MaterialPlastic
Compatibility & installation
Install TypeCountertop
Included components
Pack Count5
Other details
PurificationIon Exchange
ContainerPitcher

Closest rivals on specs

Brita Slim Water Filter Pitcher 5 Cup
  • Capacity 4.2 vs 5 cups (-16%)
  • Weight 0.63 vs 1.06 pounds (-41%)
BRITA Marella Water Filter Jug 2.4L
  • Capacity 4.2 vs 10.1 cups (-58%)
  • Weight 0.63 vs 0.53 pounds (+19%)
Invigorated Water 8541998017 Filter Pitcher
  • Capacity 4.2 vs 8 cups (-47%)
  • Weight 0.63 vs 1.2 pounds (-47%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

How much water does the 516709 hold at once?

About 1 liter, per the listed capacity, making it one of the smaller filter pitchers.

What filtration method does it use?

Ion exchange, which is commonly used to target hardness minerals and certain metals in addition to taste and odor.

How many filters come with it?

The listing shows a pack count of 5, indicating multiple filter cartridges are included.