US
Brita

BRITA Glass Water Filter Jug 2.5L

  • Capacity: 10.1 cups
  • Purification: Activated Carbon
  • Container: Glass
  • Material: Glass, Borosilicate Glass

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

Worth choosing over a plastic pitcher specifically for the glass construction, with a 2.4-liter capacity that covers more than a single refill.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0BT1F3BV2Model: 120924Category: Water Filter Pitchers

Overview

The Brita 120924 is a 2.4-liter filter pitcher built from borosilicate glass rather than plastic, using activated carbon filtration and sitting freestanding on a counter or fridge shelf. At 0.83 pounds empty and roughly 5.4 x 7.6 x 10.9 inches, it holds more water than a typical plastic pitcher while avoiding plastic contact with the filtered water.

Glass pitchers trade some durability for buyers who specifically want to avoid plastic touching their drinking water, and Brita's 2.4-liter capacity here is larger than many entry pitchers, closer to a two to three day supply for a couple than a single-day fill.

  • Borosilicate glass construction
  • 2.4-liter capacity
  • Activated carbon filtration
  • Freestanding, no installation

Who it's for

Households that specifically want a glass rather than plastic pitcher and can handle a heavier, more breakable vessel in exchange for that material choice.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Borosilicate glass body avoids plastic contact
  • 2.4-liter capacity, larger than typical starter pitchers
Cons
  • Glass is heavier and can break if dropped

Performance notes

The filtration mechanism is standard activated carbon adsorption for chlorine taste and odor. The differentiator here is the borosilicate glass body, which resists scratching and does not carry the plastic-taste concerns some pitcher materials can develop over time.

Specifications

BrandBrita
Model120924
Dimensions & fit
Weight0.83 poundslower than 91% of 23 water filter pitchers
Dimensions5.4 × 7.6 × 10.9 inches
Capacity & performance
Capacity10.1 cupshigher than 52% of 26 water filter pitchers
Construction & materials
MaterialGlass, Borosilicate Glass
Compatibility & installation
Install TypeFreestanding
Included components
Pack Count1
Other details
PurificationActivated Carbon
ContainerGlass

Closest rivals on specs

Invigorated Water 8541998017 Filter Pitcher
  • Capacity 10.1 vs 8 cups (+26%)
  • Weight 0.83 vs 1.2 pounds (-31%)
PUR PPT650W Slim Water Filter Pitcher 8 Cup
  • Capacity 10.1 vs 8 cups (+26%)
  • Weight 0.83 vs 1.4 pounds (-41%)
AQUAPHOR Compact Water Filter Pitcher 5 Cup
  • Capacity 10.1 vs 4.2 cups (+140%)
  • Weight 0.83 vs 0.63 pounds (+32%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What is the Brita 120924 made of?

Borosilicate glass, unlike most filter pitchers which use plastic.

How much water does it hold?

2.4 liters.

Does it need any installation?

No, it's a freestanding countertop pitcher.