US
Brita

BRITA Marella Water Filter Jug 2.4L

  • Capacity: 10.1 cups
  • Purification: Activated Carbon
  • Container: Carafe
  • Material: High-Quality Plastic

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A compact, freestanding carbon-filter carafe from Brita, sized for individual or small-household counter use rather than bulk filtering.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0BT1HTR9QModel: 126858Category: Water Filter Pitchers

Overview

The Brita 126858 is a countertop carafe-style pitcher using activated carbon filtering, holding about 2.4 liters and rated with a light 0.53 lb build. It is a single-filter pack meant for households wanting one pitcher on the counter rather than at the faucet.

Activated carbon is the filtering stage listed, the type most associated with improving taste and odor rather than mechanical sediment removal. At 2.4 liters it sits closer to a smaller carafe than a full multi-liter pitcher, worth noting for anyone filtering water for a larger household.

  • Activated carbon purification
  • 2.4 liter carafe capacity
  • Freestanding countertop use
  • Single-pack, high-quality plastic build

Who it's for

Fits a single person or small household wanting a compact filtered carafe on the counter rather than in the fridge. Larger households pouring water often through the day may find the 2.4 liter capacity means more frequent refills.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Freestanding countertop design, no install needed
  • Activated carbon filtering for taste and odor
  • Lightweight carafe at about 0.53 lb
Cons
  • 2.4 liter capacity is modest for larger households
  • Single filter included, no spare in the box
  • Countertop pour-through is slower than faucet-mounted filtering

Performance notes

Water poured in passes through the activated carbon filter as it moves into the lower carafe section, targeting taste and odor rather than particulate. Its plastic build keeps the whole unit light at about half a pound empty.

Specifications

BrandBrita
Model126858
Dimensions & fit
Weight0.53 poundslower than 100% of 23 water filter pitchers
Dimensions10.2 × 3.9 × 10.2 inches
Capacity & performance
Capacity10.1 cupshigher than 52% of 26 water filter pitchers
Construction & materials
MaterialHigh-Quality Plastic
Compatibility & installation
Install TypeFreestanding
Included components
Pack Count1
Other details
PurificationActivated Carbon
ContainerCarafe

Closest rivals on specs

Invigorated Water 8541998017 Filter Pitcher
  • Capacity 10.1 vs 8 cups (+26%)
  • Weight 0.53 vs 1.2 pounds (-56%)
AQUAPHOR Compact Water Filter Pitcher 5 Cup
  • Capacity 10.1 vs 4.2 cups (+140%)
  • Weight 0.53 vs 0.63 pounds (-16%)
PUR PPT650W Slim Water Filter Pitcher 8 Cup
  • Capacity 10.1 vs 8 cups (+26%)
  • Weight 0.53 vs 1.4 pounds (-62%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

How much water does the Brita 126858 hold?

The carafe holds about 2.4 liters.

What kind of filter does it use?

It uses an activated carbon filter.

Does it need to be installed anywhere?

No, it is a freestanding countertop carafe, not connected to a faucet or plumbing.