US
BESWELL®

BESWELL BW-112BN 1/2 in High Torque Air Impact Wrench

  • Item Torque: 1180 ft-lb
  • Head Style: Square Drive
  • Operation Mode: Pneumatic
  • Jaw Capacity: 0.5 inches

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A sub-5 pound Beswell impact tool with steady sales, though torque and drive size are not listed here so confirm them before buying.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0BTP57RHQModel: BW-112BNCategory: Impact Drivers & Wrenches

Overview

The Beswell BW-112BN is an impact tool weighing 4.62 pounds, positioned in Beswell's impact lineup for driving fasteners rather than drilling. Published specs for this unit beyond its weight and category are limited on the listing.

Buyers relying on those numbers should check the current listing directly.

  • 4.62 pound impact tool
  • Beswell BW-112BN model
  • Listed under Tools Impacts category

Who it's for

Suited to anyone comparing lightweight impact tools at the 4.62 pound class, though without torque or drive size figures it is hard to say whether it fits heavy fastener work or lighter tasks. Buyers who need a specific torque rating for a job should confirm it before ordering.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Light 4.62 pound body reduces fatigue
  • Steady monthly sales in its category
Cons
  • Torque and drive size not listed
  • Voltage and power source unspecified

Performance notes

At 4.62 pounds it falls into the lighter class of impact tools, which generally trades some peak torque for reduced fatigue during extended use. Beyond weight, the available data does not specify voltage, torque output, or drive size, so how it performs against heavier fasteners is not established here.

Specifications

BrandBESWELL®
ModelBW-112BN
Dimensions & fit
Item Weight4.62 poundshigher than 69% of 184 impact drivers & wrenches
Item Length6.7 incheslower than 76% of 128 impact drivers & wrenches
Capacity & performance
Jaw Capacity0.5 inches
Construction & materials
Material TypeMetal
ColorRed
Finish TypesPowder Coated
Included components
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsWrench
Package Quantity1
Other details
Item Torque1180 ft-lbhigher than 86% of 116 impact drivers & wrenches
Head StyleSquare Drive
Operation ModePneumatic

Closest rivals on specs

AEROPRO 7451 1/2 in Twin Hammer Air Impact Wrench
  • Item Length 6.7 vs 7.5 inches (-11%)
Ingersoll Rand 2135QXPA Quiet Air Impact Wrench 1/2 Inch
  • Item Weight 4.62 vs 3.99 pounds (+16%)
  • Item Length 6.7 vs 7.5 inches (-11%)
DIYtoolifz 1/2 in Cordless Impact Wrench 1000 ft-lbs
  • Item Length 6.7 vs 6 inches (+12%)
  • Item Torque 1180 vs 1000 ft-lb (+18%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Beswell BW-112BN weigh?

4.62 pounds.

What category is the Beswell BW-112BN sold in?

It is listed under Tools, in the Impacts category.