US
Forno

Forno Capriasca French Door Gas Range 36 Inch

  • 6 sealed brass burners, 120,000 BTU total cooktop
  • 5.36 cu ft convection oven, 30,000 BTU
  • French doors need up to 12 inches less open space
  • 36 inches wide, 28 deep, 37.4 tall
  • Natural gas or LP, LP kit included
  • 3 telescopic racks, stainless steel
  • 120 volts, 3-prong grounding receptacle

Last refreshed Jun 13, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A well-equipped gas range for families who want French doors, a convection oven and a long list of included extras. Per-burner ratings are not given, only the cooktop total.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0C1VCP61BCategory: Freestanding Ranges

Overview

A busy family kitchen gets a pro-styled gas range here: sealed brass burners under continuous cast iron grates, and a convection gas oven behind French doors that open together with one hand. Knobs light the burners with automatic ignition and re-ignition.

The included kit list is long: a reversible griddle, wok ring, air fry rack, rotisserie kit and propane conversion all come with the range. Per-burner output is not broken out, so the strongest burner for searing is unknown.

Who it's for

Households that cook daily for several people and like extras such as a rotisserie or a wok ring get the most from it. Kitchens without a gas supply, or with a narrow range gap, should pass.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • LP conversion kit included
  • Reversible griddle and wok ring included
  • Rotisserie kit with on/off button
  • Steam clean option
Cons
  • Per-burner BTU split not listed
  • Heavy unit to move into place
  • Needs gas line and grounded outlet
  • Deep footprint with oven doors open

Performance notes

Cooktop heat comes from sealed brass burners sharing the listed total output, with automatic re-ignition relighting a flame that goes out. In the oven, the convection fan, thermostat and regulator work together to hold temperature, and the layered door glass limits heat loss through the window.

Specifications

BrandForno
Dimensions & fit
Item weight231 pounds
Item Dimensions D x W x H28 × 36 × 37.4 inches
Counter height range35.5 inches
Depth door open41.5 inches
Capacity & performance
Capacity5.4 cu ft
Number of Heating Elements6 sealed brass burners
Oven output30,000 BTU
Cooktop output120,000 BTU total
Power & efficiency
Fuel TypeNatural gas or LP
Voltage120 volts
EfficiencyEfficient
Construction & materials
Finish TypesStainless steel
Compatibility & installation
Installation TypeFreestanding
Other details
Number Of Racks3 telescopic
Control TypeKnob
Drawer TypeBaking, broiler
Receptacle type3-prong grounding
Oven interior29.92 in W x 18.7 in D x 16 in H
RotisserieRotisserie kit with on/off button

Frequently asked questions

Is the Forno Capriasca C-FFSGS6460 a dual fuel range?

No. Both the cooktop and the oven run on gas. It still needs a 3-prong grounding outlet for its electrical parts.

What accessories come with the Forno Capriasca 6460?

Three telescopic oven racks, a concave wok ring, a reversible griddle, an air fry rack, a drip pan and an LP conversion kit. The feature list also names a rotisserie kit and an air fry basket.

How much clearance does the Forno Capriasca need in front?

Depth with the oven door open at 90 degrees is 41.5 inches, so leave walking room past that line.

What are the Forno Capriasca oven interior dimensions?

The oven interior is 29.92 inches wide, 18.7 inches deep and 16 inches high.

How do you clean the Forno Capriasca oven?

It has a steam clean option. The listing does not describe a high-heat self-clean cycle.