US
Suncast

Suncast BMS4950D Glidetop Horizontal Storage Shed 98 Cu Ft

  • Chamber Depth: 57.5 inches
  • Door Width: 42.5 inches
  • Door Height: 46.2 inches
  • Water Resistance Level: Water Resistant

Last refreshed Sep 8, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A sturdy, quicker-to-assemble alternative to a full shed, worth pairing with a level concrete pad for the best fit.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0C6V1WHKKCategory: Storage Sheds

Overview

Suncast's 98 cu ft Glidetop is a horizontal resin storage shed with multi-wall panels, a sliding lid for access without stooping, a reinforced floor, and a pad-lockable 3-door locking system. It's sized for bikes, mowers and patio gear rather than a walk-in shed's worth of equipment.

Long-time Suncast owners upgrading from older horizontal models describe this as a clear step up in build and design. The sliding Glidetop lid is the shed's defining feature, letting you reach inside without crouching, and the reinforced floor is meant to handle heavier items like a mower or bikes without flexing.

  • 98 cu ft capacity
  • Pad-lockable 3-door system
  • Multi-wall resin panel construction
  • Reinforced resin floor

Who it's for

Fits homeowners who need mid-size, all-weather storage for bikes, a mower or patio furniture without committing to a full walk-in shed. Not sized for a riding mower or car-scale equipment.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Sliding lid gives access without crouching
  • Reinforced floor holds bikes and a mower
  • Noticeable upgrade over older Suncast horizontal sheds, per repeat owners
  • Assembly manageable in about an hour with two people
Cons
  • Screws and parts not always clearly labeled
  • Easier and faster with a second person
  • Best set on a level concrete pad to avoid flex

Performance notes

The reinforced resin floor is built to carry heavier loads like bikes or a mower without sagging, while the sliding lid opens along a track instead of hinging up, which is what owners point to for easier day-to-day access.

Where it stands among storage sheds

  • #6 most-searched brand and model of the 8 storage sheds lines we track (by search demand, not sales).

From the specs of the 36 storage sheds we list; not a test result.

Specifications

BrandSuncast
Dimensions & fit
Chamber Depth57.5 inches
Door Width42.5 inches
Door Height46.2 inches
Item Weight112 poundshigher than 76% of 22 storage sheds
Item Dimensions D x W x H57.5 × 79.8 × 52 inches
Construction & materials
Material TypeResin
Base MaterialResin
Frame MaterialResin
Top Material TypeResin
ColorGray
Included components
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsSuncast Glidetop Horizontal Outdoor
Other details
Water Resistance LevelWater Resistant
Ultraviolet Light ProtectionUv
Door StyleSliding Doors
Number of Items1
Style NameGarden,Lawn,Outdoor,Patio,Lockable
Item Type NameSuncast Glidetop Horizontal Shed

Closest rivals on specs

Patiowell PS1053 Metal Storage Shed 5x3 ft
  • Chamber Depth 57.5 vs 34.2 inches (+68%)
  • Door Height 46.2 vs 35.5 inches (+30%)
  • Item Weight 112 vs 54.5 pounds (+106%)
Devoko Horizontal Outdoor Storage Cabinet 26 Cu Ft
  • Chamber Depth 57.5 vs 25.5 inches (+125%)
  • Door Height 46.2 vs 37.1 inches (+25%)
  • Item Weight 112 vs 61.7 pounds (+82%)
IRONCK MTR66SS Steel Storage Shed 5.7x5.7 ft
  • Door Height 46.2 vs 63 inches (-27%)
  • Item Weight 112 vs 91.7 pounds (+22%)
  • Door Width 42.5 vs 47.8 inches (-11%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

How much can the Suncast 98 cu ft shed hold?

Owners report fitting multiple bikes, a mower, and other yard equipment with room to spare.

Does it need a base?

Not required, but owners suggest a concrete paver base to keep the assembled shed from flexing.