US
GX

GX PUMP GX-E-CS4-I PCP Air Compressor

  • Tank Volume: 1.8 gallons
  • Capacity: 1.8 gallons
  • Air Flow Capacity: 11 Liters Per Minute
  • Maximum Pressure: 5802 psi

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A compact, 12 volt capable air compressor with a 6.8 liter tank, reasonable for portable inflation jobs once the PSI rating is confirmed.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0CNKJL7DRModel: GX-E-CS4-ICategory: Air Compressors

Overview

An electric air tool from GX, model GX-E-CS4-I, with a 6.8 liter tank and 12 volt power draw, weighing 33.7 pounds.

The 12 volt rating paired with a tank points toward a portable air compressor built to run from a vehicle outlet as well as household current, rather than a full shop compressor. Maximum PSI and CFM output are not stated here, so confirm those before relying on it for anything beyond light inflation tasks.

  • 6.8 liter tank capacity
  • 12 volt power source
  • 33.7 pound total weight
  • Corded electric operation

Who it's for

Fits buyers who need portable air for tires or small pneumatic accessories on the go. Not suited to continuous shop-air demands without a confirmed pressure output.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • 6.8 liter tank capacity
  • 12 volt power suits vehicle use
Cons
  • Max PSI and CFM not listed
  • 33.7 pound weight limits easy carrying

Performance notes

A 6.8 liter tank stores enough air for short bursts rather than sustained heavy use, refilling as needed through the motor. Running on 12 volts suggests flexibility between a vehicle power source and standard current, though the exact plug type is not specified.

Specifications

BrandGX
ModelGX-E-CS4-I
Dimensions & fit
Hose Length1.6 feet
Item Weight33.7 poundshigher than 69% of 27 air compressors
Capacity & performance
Tank Volume1.8 gallonslower than 73% of 34 air compressors
Capacity1.8 gallonslower than 74% of 32 air compressors
Air Flow Capacity11 Liters Per Minute
Noise70 dBlower than 56% of 33 air compressors
Power & efficiency
Maximum Power0.47 hplower than 55% of 32 air compressors
Maximum Horsepower0.46 hplower than 70% of 24 air compressors
Power SourceCorded Electric
Voltage12 voltslower than 94% of 34 air compressors
Construction & materials
Material TypeMetal
ColorRed+black
Included components
Unit Count33.07 pounds
Included Componentscompressor, hose, 12v dc cable, 110v ac cable, user manual, accessory bag
Other details
Maximum Pressure5802 psihigher than 100% of 26 air compressors
Additional FeaturesAC & DC Adaptable, Automatic Shut-Off, Oil Free Pump, Quick Inflation, Silent Operation
Recommended Uses For ProductPcp Compressor Filling
StylePortable
Item Type NamePcp Air Compressor
Maximum Current29.17 Amps

Closest rivals on specs

Ironton Oil-Free Pancake Air Compressor 3 Gallon
  • Maximum Power 0.47 vs 0.3 hp (+57%)
  • Capacity 1.8 vs 3 gallons (-40%)
  • Tank Volume 1.8 vs 3 gallons (-40%)
ONEAND P739 18V Cordless Air Compressor 1 Gallon
  • Voltage 12 vs 18 volts (-33%)
  • Noise 70 vs 78 dB (-10%)
  • Capacity 1.8 vs 1 gallons (+80%)
VEVOR HS-661 12V Train Horn Air Compressor 1.6 Gallon
  • Item Weight 33.7 vs 10.14 pounds (+232%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Can the GX-E-CS4-I run off a vehicle outlet?

Its 12 volt power draw suggests it can, though the specific plug or adapter type is not confirmed in this listing.

What is the tank size?

It has a 6.8 liter tank, suited to short bursts of air rather than continuous heavy use.

How much does it weigh?

It weighs 33.7 pounds, which limits how easily it can be carried around a jobsite.