US
Cosbarn

Cosbarn Lightweight Hardshell Luggage Set 5-Piece

  • Size: 5 count
  • Capacity: 1.3 cu ft
  • Storage Volume: 0.2 cu ft
  • Item Weight: 23.8 pounds

Last refreshed Sep 9, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A straightforward way to cover carry on through checked sizes plus a duffel and toiletry bag in a single matched set.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0D3LC1SHLCategory: Luggage Sets

Colors Available

BeigeBlackBrightPurpleBurgundyCarmineRedChampagneDarkGreenDarkPurpleGrayOliveDrabPorscheBluePurpleRoseGoldSkyBlueSunsetOrange

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

A 5 piece hardshell luggage set covering a 28 inch large case, 24 inch medium case, 20 inch carry on, a duffel bag, and a toiletry bag in one purchase.

Each hardshell case has a mounted TSA approved lock, a lined interior with organizer pockets, and 8 spinner wheels total per set for rolling stability. The duffel bag has a back sleeve that slides over a case's telescoping handle so the two can move as one piece, and both the duffel and toiletry bag use water resistant polyester. The shells are ABS plastic, described as more impact resistant than a soft frame at a similar weight.

  • 5 piece set: 28, 24, and 20 inch hardshell cases plus duffel and toiletry bag
  • 8 spinner wheels total for rolling stability
  • TSA approved lock and lined interior dividers
  • 3 stage aluminum telescopic handle

Who it's for

Makes sense for households replacing several bags at once and wanting matching sizes plus the smaller accessory pieces. Not worth it for a solo traveler who only needs one carry on.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Covers carry on, checked, duffel, and toiletry needs at once
  • TSA approved lock on each hardshell case
  • 8 spinner wheels per set for rolling stability
  • Duffel straps onto the case handle for one handed carry
Cons
  • Five pieces is more than a solo traveler needs
  • ABS hardshell shows scuffs more visibly than fabric
  • No stated empty weight for the individual cases

Performance notes

The ABS hardshell adds a layer of impact resistance over a soft frame, and 8 spinner wheels per set are meant to roll quieter and turn more predictably than a 4 wheel design. The TSA lock lets screeners open a case for inspection without cutting anything, and the 3 stage aluminum handle telescopes to different heights for pulling.

Specifications

BrandCosbarn
Dimensions & fit
Size5 count
Item Weight23.8 pounds
Item Dimensions L x W x H18.7 × 12 × 29.5 inches
Capacity & performance
Capacity1.3 cu ft
Storage Volume0.2 cu ft
Construction & materials
Shell TypeHard
Material TypeAcrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS)
ColorPorscheBlue
Included components
Unit Count5
Other details
Wheel TypeSpinner
Number of wheels24
Lock TypeTSA LOCK
Water Resistance LevelWater Resistant
Handle TypeTelescopic Extendable Handle
Number Of Pockets5
Number of Sections1
Strap TypeStretchable
Number of Handles1
Number of Items5
PatternFashion
Item Type NameLuggage- Luggage Set
Other Special Features of the ProductTelescopic Handle
Style NameLuggage Sets

Closest rivals on specs

UKEIN Carry On Luggage Set with Backpack 3-Piece
  • Item Weight 23.8 vs 10.6 pounds (+125%)
  • Storage Volume 0.2 vs 1.3 cu ft (-85%)
Travelpro Maxlite 5 Softside Luggage Set 2-Piece
  • Capacity 1.3 vs 1.6 cu ft (-19%)
  • Item Weight 23.8 vs 7 pounds (+240%)
  • Storage Volume 0.2 vs 1.6 cu ft (-87%)
Rosamo Hard Shell Expandable Luggage Set 5-Piece
  • Capacity 1.3 vs 3.3 cu ft (-61%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What is included in the Cosbarn 5 piece luggage set?

A 28 inch large case, a 24 inch medium case, a 20 inch carry on, a duffel bag, and a toiletry bag.

Does the Cosbarn luggage set have a TSA lock?

Yes, each hardshell case has a mounted TSA approved lock.

How many wheels does each Cosbarn case have?

The set totals 8 spinner wheels across its pieces for smoother, quieter rolling.