US
HARFINGTON

HARFINGTON Wrench 1-1/8 x 1-1/4 Inch

  • Jaw Capacity: 1.1 inches
  • Measurement Standard: SAE
  • Head Style: Open End
  • Item Length: 9.3 inches

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A dedicated large-fastener wrench worth carrying if the work regularly hits 1 1/8 and 1 1/4 inch hardware, otherwise it will mostly sit in the drawer.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0D9QB5XZCCategory: Wrenches

Overview

This HARFINGTON wrench covers two large fastener sizes, 1 1/8 inch and 1 1/4 inch, on a single 236mm bar. At 0.21 kilograms it is built for turning bigger bolts and nuts in machinery, plumbing or structural work rather than fine adjustment.

Two open-end sizes on one wrench body cut down on the tools needed for a job that moves between 1 1/8 and 1 1/4 inch hardware. A capacity spec of 1.13 inches lines up with the larger jaw opening, and the 236mm length gives real leverage for stubborn large-diameter fasteners without reaching for a separate breaker bar.

  • Dual size: 1 1/8 in and 1 1/4 in
  • Overall length 236mm
  • Item weight 0.21 kg
  • Jaw capacity 1.13 inches

Who it's for

Fits mechanics, riggers and maintenance crews working with large SAE fasteners in this size range. Not useful if the hardware on hand runs metric or smaller than an inch across the flats.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Two common large sizes on one wrench
  • 236mm length adds leverage
  • Sized for 1 1/8 and 1 1/4 inch fasteners
Cons
  • Covers only one size range, nothing smaller
  • Bulkier to carry than a standard-size wrench

Performance notes

The 236mm length puts meaningful leverage behind the jaws, useful for cracking loose fasteners that have corroded or been over-torqued. The 0.21 kilogram weight reflects the thicker cross-section needed to resist twisting under that kind of load.

Specifications

BrandHARFINGTON
Dimensions & fit
Item Length9.3 incheshigher than 54% of 371 wrenches
Item Weight0.46 poundslower than 77% of 356 wrenches
Capacity & performance
Jaw Capacity1.1 incheshigher than 65% of 165 wrenches
Construction & materials
Material TypeHigh Carbon Steel
ColorWhite
Finish TypesPolished
Included components
Package Quantity1
Unit Count1
Other details
Measurement StandardSAE
Head StyleOpen End
Operation ModeMechanical

Closest rivals on specs

DEWALT DWMT81097 Quick Release Ratchet 3/8 Inch
  • Item Weight 0.46 vs 0.69 pounds (-33%)
NEIKO 03323A Crowfoot Wrench Set 12 Piece
  • Item Weight 0.46 vs 0.6 pounds (-23%)
  • Jaw Capacity 1.1 vs 1 inches (+10%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What sizes does the HARFINGTON 1 1/8x1 1/4 wrench cover?

It has two openings sized for 1 1/8 inch and 1 1/4 inch fasteners on one bar.

How long is this HARFINGTON wrench?

236 millimeters overall, about 9.3 inches.

How much does it weigh?

0.21 kilograms.