US
Vevor

VEVOR DP8 Benchtop Drill Press 8"

  • Maximum Chuck Size: 0.5 Inches
  • Drill Type: Drill Press
  • Power Source: Corded Electric
  • Maximum Rotational Speed: 3200 rpm

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

At over 25 pounds, the VEVOR DP8 behaves more like a benchtop drilling tool than a handheld one, despite the generic listing title; confirm mounting style before buying.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0DGG2MD57Model: DP8Category: Drills

Overview

At 25.35 pounds, the VEVOR DP8 is far heavier than a typical handheld drill, despite being listed simply as a drill. It runs on 110 volts of corded power, drawing 2.5 amps for a 3200 RPM top speed.

Weight is the number that stands out here: 25.35 pounds is well beyond what anyone would want to hold by hand for repeated drilling, pointing toward this being a benchtop-style unit rather than a handheld tool, despite the generic listing title. Its 3200 RPM top speed and modest 2.5 amp draw are also more consistent with a fixed-mount drilling tool than a high-torque handheld driver. Buyers should confirm the mounting style from the product photos before assuming this works as a handheld tool.

  • Corded electric, 110 volts
  • 2.5 amp rating
  • 3200 RPM top speed
  • Weighs 25.35 pounds

Who it's for

Fits shop or garage setups looking for a corded drilling tool meant to be mounted or bench-secured rather than carried, given its weight. Not a fit for anyone expecting a lightweight, handheld drill for general household use.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Corded electric power avoids battery limits
  • 3200 RPM suits precision drilling tasks
Cons
  • At 25.35 pounds, not suited to handheld use
  • Mounting style not confirmed in the listing
  • Only 2.5 amp draw limits use to lighter-duty drilling

Performance notes

A 2.5 amp draw at 110 volts is modest for a corded tool this heavy, suggesting the motor is geared for controlled, steady drilling rather than high-torque handheld work. The 3200 RPM top speed fits precision hole-drilling tasks. Given the 25.35 pound weight, real-world use almost certainly involves a stand or bench mount rather than freehand operation.

Specifications

BrandVevor
ModelDP8
Dimensions & fit
Maximum Chuck Size0.5 Inches
Item Weight25.35 poundshigher than 89% of 238 drills
Item Dimensions L X W X H18.9 × 9.8 × 1.7 inches
Capacity & performance
Maximum Rotational Speed3200 rpmhigher than 93% of 178 drills
Speed3200 RPM
Drilling Capacity Metal12 incheshigher than 100% of 155 drills
Drilling Capacity Wood0.6 incheshigher than 50% of 154 drills
Number Of Speeds5
Power & efficiency
Power SourceCorded Electric
Amperage2.5 ampslower than 65% of 166 drills
Voltage110 voltshigher than 74% of 255 drills
Construction & materials
Material TypeMetal
ColorOrange
Included components
Unit Count1
Included Components1 X Drill Press
Other details
Drill TypeDrill Press
Is ElectricYes
Item Type Name2.5A Induction Motor, Tabletop Drilling Machine With 750 / 1140 / 1740 / 2340 / 3200 RPM Adjustable Speed, 0-45° Tilting Worktable, LED Work Light, For Wood Metal
Additional FeaturesVariable Speed

Closest rivals on specs

DEKOPRO Corded Hammer Drill 1/2-Inch
  • Amperage 2.5 vs 6 amps (-58%)
BLACK+DECKER BDCDD12PK 12V MAX Drill and Home Tool Kit
  • Voltage 110 vs 12 volts (+817%)
  • Amperage 2.5 vs 1.5 amps (+67%)
WORKPRO Pink Ribbon Drill and Tool Set 108 Piece
  • Voltage 110 vs 12 volts (+817%)
  • Amperage 2.5 vs 1.5 amps (+67%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Is the VEVOR DP8 a handheld drill?

At 25.35 pounds, it is far heavier than a typical handheld drill, suggesting bench or stand mounted use, though the listing itself only labels it a drill.

What is the amperage of the VEVOR DP8?

It's rated at 2.5 amps.

Does the VEVOR DP8 run on battery power?

No, it's corded electric, running on 110 volts.