US
Vevor

VEVOR RC-22 Electric Hydraulic Rebar Cutter 1500W

  • Power Source: Corded electric
  • Item Weight: 0.29 pounds
  • Product Dimensions: 0.9 × 0.7 × 0.3 inches
  • Size: 0.6 inches

Refresh date unavailable · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A portable 1500W hydraulic cutter rated to shear #7 rebar, up to 7/8 inch, in roughly 2.5 seconds, a reasonable pick if that size ceiling covers the job.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0DJNYWN7VModel: RC-22Category: Rebar Cutters & Benders

Overview

VEVOR's RC-22 is an electric hydraulic rebar cutter built to shear bar up to 7/8 inch, or #7 rebar at 4-22mm, in about 2.5 seconds, with a 1500W motor and an oil can plus accessories included.

VEVOR sells this as a portable hydraulic unit rather than a bench machine, aimed at cutting through the lower end of structural rebar sizes fast rather than bending it. No seller description came through beyond the title, but the numbers there, 1500W, 7/8 inch capacity, a 2.5 second cut, are specific enough to plan around.

  • 1500W electric hydraulic motor
  • Cuts up to 7/8 inch #7 rebar, 4-22mm
  • About 2.5 second cut time at full capacity
  • Includes oil can and accessories, model RC-22

Who it's for

Works for a crew cutting rebar up to 7/8 inch on site or in a shop and wanting a portable hydraulic unit rather than a hand shear. Not sized for anything above #7 bar, so oversized rebar needs a different cutter.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Rated cut time of about 2.5 seconds at full 7/8 inch capacity
  • 1500W electric hydraulic power in a portable body
  • Ships with an oil can and accessories
Cons
  • Capacity tops out at 7/8 inch, #7 rebar
  • No published review count behind the 4.7 rating
  • No seller description to confirm duty cycle or weight

Performance notes

The 1500W motor drives a hydraulic ram that closes the shear blade around the bar, and VEVOR rates the full cut at about 2.5 seconds for material at the top of its range, 7/8 inch #7 rebar. The included oil can points to a unit that needs its hydraulic fluid checked and topped up as part of normal upkeep, not a sealed system.

Specifications

BrandVevor
ModelRC-22
Dimensions & fit
Item Weight0.29 pounds
Product Dimensions0.9 × 0.7 × 0.3 inches
Size0.6 inches
Power & efficiency
Power SourceCorded electric
Included components
Included Components1 X Rebar Cutter Blade, 1 X User Manual, 2 X M5 X 16 Screws, 2 X M5 X 18 Screws, 4 X M5 Washers
Item Package Quantity1
Other details
Item Model NumberRC-16X
Part NumberBewehrungsschneiderklingen, 6 Stk.
StyleBlade 16mm #5

Frequently asked questions

What size rebar does the VEVOR RC-22 cut?

Up to 7/8 inch, listed as #7 bar in the 4-22mm range.

How fast does it cut?

VEVOR rates a full cut at that top size at about 2.5 seconds.

Does it come with accessories?

Yes, the listing includes an oil can along with other accessories for upkeep.