US
Hermitlux

Hermitlux HDW5CW01 Countertop Dishwasher

  • Capacity: 1.6 gallons
  • Item Dimensions D x W x H: 16.7 × 16.9 × 18.2 inches
  • Installation Type: Countertop
  • Form Factor: Countertop

Last refreshed Jun 13, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0DPFVBM8BModel: HDW5CW01Category: Countertop Dishwashers

Overview

The Hermitlux HDW5CW01 packs 5 place settings into a countertop dishwasher that runs from a 5 liter tank or a direct faucet line, with 7 wash programs plus delay, lock, and dry functions.

The dual water-supply modes are the practical selling point here, letting it run in an RV or apartment with no plumbing at all or hook straight to a sink faucet when one is available. It uses 5L per cycle by spec, and the 18 hour delay start lets you run it off-peak or overnight.

  • 5 place-setting capacity
  • 7 wash programs + delay, child lock, dry
  • 5L tank or faucet dual supply
  • 18-hour delay start

Who it's for

Suits renters, RV owners, and small households without an installed dishwasher who want a self-contained countertop unit. Not for larger households needing daily full-size dishwasher capacity.

Pros and cons

Cons
  • Detergent quality affects rinse results, cheap pods leave residue
  • One buyer's unit failed just after the return window
  • Limited capacity beyond one or two people

Where it stands among countertop dishwashers

  • 50 dB noise: quieter than 76% of the countertop dishwashers we list.

From the specs of the 26 countertop dishwashers we list; not a test result.

Specifications

BrandHermitlux
ModelHDW5CW01
Dimensions & fit
Item Dimensions D x W x H16.7 × 16.9 × 18.2 inches
Item Weight30.86 pounds
Outlet Hose Length59.1 inches
Capacity & performance
Capacity1.6 gallons
Noise50 dBlower than 76% of 26 countertop dishwashers
Number Of Options Cycles5
Power & efficiency
Energy Consumption0.38 Kilowatt Hours
Voltage122 voltshigher than 92% of 25 countertop dishwashers
Construction & materials
Material TypeGlass, Plastic
Dishwasher Rack MaterialMetal Coated With PA Powder
Dishwasher Basket MaterialMetal Coated With PA Powder
ColorBlack
Compatibility & installation
Installation TypeCountertop
Smart Home CompatibilityNot Smart Home Compatible
Included components
Included ComponentsCutlery Basket
Unit Count1
Warranty & support
Warranty Description1 year
Other details
Form FactorCountertop
Water Consumption1.3 gallons
Number of settings10
Control TypeTouch
DisplayLED
Handle TypePocket Handle
Recommended Uses For Productindoor
Style NameBlack Glass Door 10 Functions
Operating Frequency60 Hz

Closest rivals on specs

NOVETE Countertop Dishwasher
  • Capacity 1.6 vs 1.3 gallons (+23%)
  • Item Weight 30.86 vs 28 pounds (+10%)
EUHOMY DW001-5 Countertop Dishwasher 5L Tank
  • Capacity 1.6 vs 1.3 gallons (+23%)
  • Noise 50 vs 40 dB (+25%)
EdgeStar DWP62WH Countertop Dishwasher
  • Item Weight 30.86 vs 53 pounds (-42%)
  • Water Consumption 1.3 vs 2.9 gallons (-55%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Does the Hermitlux HDW5CW01 need to be connected to a faucet?

No, it has a built-in 5L tank mode as well as a faucet connection mode.

How many place settings does it hold?

5 full place settings, over 30 pieces of kitchenware.