US
TCL

TCL Q65H 5.1 Sound Bar with Wireless Subwoofer

  • Number Of Audio Channels: 5.1
  • Audio Output Mode: 5.1 Channel Surround Sound, Dolby Atmos, DTS:X
  • Connectivity Protocol: Bluetooth
  • Wireless Technology: Airplay, Bluetooth

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0F2ST16NNModel: Q65HCategory: Soundbars

Overview

TCL's Q65H packs 5.1-channel sound and 181 watts into a soundbar with HDMI, Bluetooth, and optical inputs. It measures about 2.68 x 41.5 x 4.86 inches, weighs 9.3 lbs, and comes in black.

A 5.1 channel count means this system pairs a soundbar with rear and subwoofer channels rather than running stereo alone, which is the main thing separating it from a basic bar-only unit. The mix of HDMI, Bluetooth, and optical inputs covers both a modern TV's ARC port and older devices without HDMI.

  • 5.1 channels
  • 181 watts
  • HDMI, Bluetooth, optical inputs

Who it's for

Works for a living room TV setup where surround sound matters and the buyer wants both wired and wireless connection options. Less relevant for anyone wanting a slim, bar-only unit without extra channel speakers.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • 5.1-channel surround setup
  • HDMI, Bluetooth, and optical connectivity
  • 181-watt power rating
Cons
  • Listed as floor standing mounting, which may limit placement flexibility
  • No stated app or screen compatibility beyond audio inputs

Performance notes

181 watts across 5.1 channels puts output in a mid-range home theater bracket, with HDMI carrying the highest-quality signal and optical or Bluetooth serving as fallback connections for older or wireless sources.

Specifications

BrandTCL
ModelQ65H
Dimensions & fit
Speaker Size6.6 inches
Weight9.3 poundslower than 54% of 40 soundbars
Item Dimensions D X W X H2.7 × 41.5 × 4.9 inches
Woofer Diameter6.6 inches
Audio Driver Size6.6 inches
Subwoofer Diameter6.6 inches
Capacity & performance
Audio Output Mode5.1 Channel Surround Sound, Dolby Atmos, DTS:X
Speaker Maximum Output Power181 watts
Power & efficiency
Power SourceCorded Electric
Input Voltage120 volts
Construction & materials
ColorBlack
Compatibility & installation
Connectivity ProtocolBluetooth
Subwoofer Connectivity TechnologyWireless
Mounting TypeFloor Standing
Connectivity TechnologyAuxiliary, Bluetooth, HDMI, Optical, USB
Compatible DevicesHome Theater
Included components
Unit Count1
Warranty & support
Warranty Description1 year
Warranty TypeLimited
Other details
Number Of Audio Channels5.1
Wireless TechnologyAirplay, Bluetooth
Speaker TypeSoundbar
Control TypeRemote, Touch
Water Resistance LevelNot Water Resistant
Is WaterproofNo
Audio Driver TypeDynamic Driver
Number Of Items2
Number Of Batteries2 AAA batteries required.
Builtin Media1x HDMI Cable, 1x Power Cord, 1x Remote Control, 2x AAA Battery, Wall Installation Kit
Additional FeaturesDolby Enabled
Specific Uses For ProductHome Entertainment
Antenna LocationFor Gaming Consoles, For Surround Sound Systems, For Televisions

Closest rivals on specs

VIZIO SV510X-08 5.1 Soundbar SE
  • Speaker Size 6.6 vs 5.2 inches (+27%)
ULTIMEA Poseidon M40 2.1ch Soundbar with Wireless Subwoofer
  • Weight 9.3 vs 11.02 pounds (-16%)
  • Speaker Size 6.6 vs 5.2 inches (+27%)
  • Speaker Maximum Output Power 181 vs 240 watts (-25%)
Hisense A620 2.1ch Sound Bar
  • Speaker Size 6.6 vs 4.8 inches (+37%)
  • Speaker Maximum Output Power 181 vs 240 watts (-25%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

How many channels does the TCL Q65H support?

It's a 5.1-channel system.

What connections does the TCL Q65H soundbar have?

HDMI, Bluetooth, and optical are all listed.

How much does the TCL Q65H weigh?

About 9.3 lbs, with a footprint near 2.68 x 41.5 x 4.86 inches.