US
AVID

AVID POWER ACAP017 12V Tire Inflator

  • Maximum Pressure: 50 psi
  • Air Flow Capacity: 4.5 gpm
  • Capacity: 4.5 gpm
  • Power Source: Corded Electric

Last refreshed Aug 4, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A 4.0 rating is respectable but the lowest in this group, and with no spec data available, confirm exactly what air tool this model number refers to before ordering.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0F4DFYHQNModel: ACAP017Category: Tire Inflators

Overview

A 4.0 rating is respectable but the lowest in this group, and with no spec data available, confirm exactly what air tool this model number refers to before ordering.

Titled simply as an Air product with no further detail, the exact type of pneumatic tool, whether compressor, blow gun, inflator or similar, is not confirmed here. AVID is a recognized name around pneumatic tools and accessories, and the review base is large enough to suggest an established listing, though the 4.0 average sits noticeably lower than most other entries in this batch.

  • Category tagged Tools, Airs
  • No attribute or description data listed

Who it's for

Fits buyers who already know what the ACAP017 model is and want a demand and rating snapshot. Not useful for comparing air tool specs like PSI, CFM or tank size, since none are listed here.

Pros and cons

Cons
  • No spec data or seller description provided
  • 4.0 average is on the lower end for this category

Performance notes

No attribute data is attached to this listing, so the operating specs that would normally govern an air tool's output, such as PSI or air consumption, are not available here.

Specifications

BrandAVID
ModelACAP017
Dimensions & fit
Hose Length3.6 inches
Item Weight0.8 pounds
Item Dimensions L X W X H3.9 × 1.8 × 5.1 inches
Capacity & performance
Air Flow Capacity4.5 gpm
Capacity4.5 gpm
Noise70 dB
Power & efficiency
Power SourceCorded Electric
Voltage12 volts
Construction & materials
Material TypeMetal
ColorRed
Included components
Unit Count1
Included Components12V Tire Inflator, Nozzle, User Manual
Other details
Maximum Pressure50 psilower than 96% of 24 tire inflators
Number Of Items1
Recommended Uses For ProductTire Inflation
Additional FeaturesBuilt-In Gauge, LED Light, Lightweight, Portable, Silent Operation
StylePortable, General Use
Maximum Current15 A
Item Highlight12V DC, 9.8Ft, Air Tire Pump For Car, Bike, Motorcycle, Top Up Tires, Compact, LED Light, Digital Gauge, For Road, Emergency

Closest rivals on specs

AVID POWER ACAP017-3 12V Tire Inflator
  • Maximum Pressure 50 vs 60 psi (-17%)
  • Hose Length 3.6 vs 0.3 inches (+1100%)
NOCO Air AL5 Cordless Tire Inflator
  • Maximum Pressure 50 vs 130 psi (-62%)
  • Item Weight 0.8 vs 0.06 pounds (+1233%)
  • Hose Length 3.6 vs 10 inches (-64%)
Makita MP100DZ 12V Max CXT Cordless Inflator
  • Maximum Pressure 50 vs 120 psi (-58%)
  • Item Weight 0.8 vs 2.13 pounds (-62%)
Compare all side by side